Methodology for succession and conservation of living environment through the concept of ecomuseum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Kazuoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江水 是仁  東海大学, ティーチングクオリフィケーションセンター, 准教授 (40609351)
森田 芳朗  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50396769)
鈴木 毅  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70206499)
清水 郁郎  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70424918)
藤岡 泰寛  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (80322098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords居住環境 / 保存継承 / エコミュージアム / 博物館 / コミュニティ・ミュージアム / 図書館 / ライブラリ / 空き家 / ミュージアム / 保全継承 / コミュニティ / 空家活用 / 空き家活用 / 空き家、空き店舗の活用
Outline of Research at the Start
「まち」や「いえ」あるいは広い意味での家族・コミュニティのあり方やその価値を、住民や広く一般の人々に見える化し、ミュージアム化(調査研究、収集保全、展示教育普及)する試みを、ここでは「『いえ』のミュージアム」と呼び、この概念による実例のこれまでの具体的な展開方法とそれによる社会的寄与やその可能性を明らかにすることを目的に、国際的・学際的な討議と、国内外のエコミュージアム等の事例について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to visualise and musealise (research and study, collection and conservation, exhibition and education) the town, house, or family and community in the broad sense of the term, and its value to residents and the general public, calling it a 'house museum'. The project also collected various discourses in international and interdisciplinary discussion forums, and was able to evaluate examples of regionally decentralised cultural facilities such as ecomuseums, both at home and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域や生活環境をミュージアム化する試みは、これまで断片的に紹介され、横断的に捉えられてこなかった。これら総じて「いえのミュージアム」への経過において、住民が主体となって地域や住まい、居住文化を保全し次世代に継承していくための計画的な手法としてどのような方法が有効か考察されて来なかった。今回、①「いえのミュージアム」概念による事例の再編集、様々な実例やプロジェクトの再整理 ②居住文化の保全継承のためのとりくみとしての「いえのミュージアム」手法による方法論の確立、について明らかになり、これにより新たな学術分野の領域を示すことができたと言える。