| Project/Area Number |
19H02316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
mori kazuhiko 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員教授 (40190988)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大原 一興 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
李 鎔根 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90833913)
齊藤 広子 横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 教授 (10257529)
加藤 悠介 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80455138)
杉山 正晃 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30831169)
鵜川 重和 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40706751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 福祉転用 / マネジメント / 高齢化 / 郊外住宅地 / 近隣住区 / サードプレイス / 弱いつながり / ウエルビーイング / 超高齢化 / 住宅地 / リバビリティ / 地域再生 / 継続的再生 / 介入調査 / 超高齢化住宅地 / 持続的再生 / 実証的研究 / 介入研究 / 再生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、住宅地における高齢化の状況と地域特性およびリバビリティの相互関係について、地域間比較の横断分析、および福祉転用マネジメントの介入による経年的変容の縦断分析を行い、様々な超高齢化住宅地に応じた有効な福祉転用マネジメントのあり方を総合的に分析する。 特に、学術的な問いとして、福祉転用によって地域の拠点が再生され、人のつながりや安心感向上、外出のきっかけや活動量の増加、結果的に高齢者の健康増進や子育て世帯の転入につながり、「福祉転用マネジメントが超高齢化住宅地のリバビリティ向上に寄与する」ことを実証的に明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the international urban super-aging population (defined 65+, >21%) continues to grow and sustainable revitalization and new planning methods are sought, an intervention study was conducted in four targeted study areas in suburban residential areas in Japan to determine the effectiveness of “welfare diversion” to utilize underutilized community resources such as vacant houses to meet increasing welfare needs. The specific results are as follows. Specific outcomes include: 1. Establishment of an international research network on welfare diversion management; 2. Derivation of factors related to the effectiveness of welfare diversion management (1) weak linkages, 2) attachment, 3) safety and security, 4) convenience, and 5) health and well-being); 3. International publication “Third Place in Neighborhoods: Residents' Health and Well-being in Super-Aging Residential Areas” (in Japanese); and 4. Welfare Diversion Management: Residents' Health, Connections, and Happiness".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福祉転用は、従来、戦後の急速な都市発展に伴って整備された施設や住宅は一用途一寿命の原則のもとの画一的な制度のため、開発後50年すぎると施設の老朽化、その利用者の高齢化により、当初の計画に不整合が生まれる状況において、自然発生的に始まっている。それを地域の状況に応じたマネジメンが求められ、その考え方の確立が課題となっている。今研究では、実際の郊外住宅地での介入研究により、福祉転用の手法とその有効性に関わる成果を導出した。とりわけ、福祉転用により生まれてくる「近隣住区のサードプレイス」は国際的な関心が高いことが明らかになり、今後その多様な形態および計画論が求められていることが分かった。