Project/Area Number |
19H02317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Koichi KANA 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70381978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栗山 尚子 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00362757)
堀 裕典 岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (00614653)
蕭 耕偉郎 (蕭 コウジ) 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (30796173)
瀬田 史彦 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50302790)
阿久井 康平 大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (90779315)
高木 悠里 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20964894)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 景観 / 景観マネジメント / 都市デザイン / エリアマネジメント / 協議 / レビュー / ガイドライン / 社会実験 / 景観デザイン協議 / 文化的景観 / 公共空間 / 海外事例調査 / 公共空間活用 / デザインレビュー / デザインガイドライン / アンケート調査 / 景観マネジメント活動 / 北米 / 欧州 / 台湾 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、地域の良好な景観形成に資する主体および活動として、エリアマネジメント団体による景観マネジメント活動に着目して国内外調査を実施する。東京・横浜・大阪などの先進事例調査を踏まえ、全国アンケート調査を設計・実施し、全国における団体の活動実態を解明する。更に、海外事例調査として北米、ドイツ、フランスや台湾などを対象に団体調査・行政調査から、効果実証調査のための枠組みを得る。 また、全国アンケート調査の結果から各類型の代表事例を抽出して、団体調査と行政調査を進めると共に、効果実証調査として来街者アンケート調査、観察追跡調査などから景観マネジメントによる景観向上や賑わい効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on landscape management activities by area management organizations and conducted domestic and international surveys. Based on his research on advanced case studies in Tokyo and Osaka, we conducted a nationwide questionnaire survey to clarify the actual status of the organization's activities and identified many unique initiatives. As part of our research on overseas case studies, we conducted research in cities such as Seattle, Copenhagen, Hamburg, and Taipei, and gained knowledge of a variety of initiatives and systems. In the domestic case study, we extracted representative cases of each type from the questionnaire results and proceeded with group and administrative surveys, as well as verifying the effect of landscape management on improving the landscape and making it more lively through effects verification surveys (observation tracking, interviews), etc. We gained knowledge for effective landscape management in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
景観マネジメントとして、景観コントロール対象の拡大、創造的な景観協議の仕組み、景観による地域価値向上の取り組みなど多様なアプローチが確認できた。各地のエリアマネジメント団体等による多様な景観マネジメント活動の実態把握ができたことは大きな成果となった。ガイドライン等を定めた運用、行政との連携による実践、ベンチ・椅子といった仮設物も含めた誘導など、多様な展開を確認した。また、海外事例においても先進的取り組みなどを把握した。以上より、景観形成に資する新たな手法としての景観マネジメント活動の有効性、並びにその担い手としてのエリアマネジメント 団体の役割とその可能性を適切に評価して解明することができた。