| Project/Area Number |
19H02318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Shigeo 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00396607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 直人 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30345079)
中江 研 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40324933)
佐野 浩祥 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (50449310)
中島 伸 東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 准教授 (50706942)
砂本 文彦 神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70299379)
初田 香成 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (70545780)
劉 一辰 明海大学, 不動産学部, 准教授 (90782342)
村上 しほり 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員研究員 (50746104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 都市計画史 / 広域計画 / 地方計画論 / 近隣住区論 / 都市不燃化 / 戦災復興計画 / 工業開発 / 戦時下 / 戦災復興 / 新興工業都市計画 / 工業の地方分散 / 戦前戦後の連続性 / 地方計画 / 近隣住区 / 占領下 / 土地区画整理 / 大大阪 / 地域開発 / 新興工業都市 / 設計標準 / 防火ブロック / 住宅問題委員会 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2019年に日本の都市計画法の生誕百周年を迎えるが、従来の都市計画通史では、特別都市計画法による戦災復興を除けば、戦前ー戦後移行期における都市計画は、停滞期として位置づけている。戦時下に日本の都市計画の原型が確立し、戦災復興から高度経済成長期にかけて試行錯誤も含めて多面的な都市計画が展開されたという見通しから、本研究では戦前-戦後移行期における都市計画について当時の最重要課題であった①広域計画、②地域開発、③都市不燃化の観点から再評価し、計画システム(Ⅰ.計画理論、Ⅱ.計画技術、Ⅲ.計画体制、Ⅳ.事業化)の連続性を検証することで、日本の都市計画に通底する特質を探るとともに通史の再構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prototype of Japanese urban planning was established during the W.W.II and that multifaceted urban planning was developed through the period of rapid economic growth. This study reassessed the history of urban planning in the pre-war to post-war transition period in terms of regional planning, industrial development and urban fire protection, and explored the characteristics of Japanese urban planning. With regard to regional planning, the study examined the concept by Eiyoh Ishikawa, and its relationship with the National Comprehensive Development Plan and the Metropolitan Area Development Plan. With regard to industrial development, the transition of urban planning from new industrial city planning to the period of rapid economic growth was clarified based on advanced case studies. The urban fire protection was examined in relation to the transitional period from air-raid prevention to the establishment of fire protection buildings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の都市計画は戦時下にその原型が構築されたという指摘がされているが、これまでの都市計画史研究では、戦時下から戦後高度経済成長期までの戦前-戦後移行期における都市計画について通時的に検討した研究はほとんどなかった。本研究は、日本の都市計画の特質を探る上で重要な時期における都市計画を広域計画、地域開発、都市不燃化の観点から多面的検討した点で学術的意義があると考えている。先進的な都市計画事例を発掘するとともに、とくに日本の都市計画において重要な位置づけになる近隣住区論の導入と普及に向けた過程について明らかにした点で学術的な意義が高いと考えられる。