| Project/Area Number |
19H02319
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozawa Yasushi 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (00251348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋田 典子 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (20447345)
村上 早紀子 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (40803846)
桑田 仁 芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50276458)
岡 絵理子 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60346187)
松井 大輔 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80709816)
星 卓志 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (90726936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 郊外住宅地 / 中心市街地 / 低密度 / コンパクト化 / 持続可能性 / 住宅地マネジメント / 農住混在 / 歴史的資源 / 低密居住 / 人口減少 / 地方都市 / ライフスタイル / 生活利便性 / 地域マネジメント / 農地 / 移動手段 / 居住環境 / 市街地の価値 / 住環境価値 / コンパクトシティ / 立地適正化計画 / 市街地形成 / 住宅地形成 / モビリティ / 人口集積 / 低密居住市街地モデル / 人口増減 / 居住地選択 / 職住近接 / 施設圏域人口 / 交通ネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人口減少に伴い、市街地を集約しようとする動きに対して、「救う」市街地と「捨て去る」市街地の選別をすることには疑問がある。 わが国地方都市の中心市街地、郊外住宅市街地等、これまでに開発されてきた地区の多くが、捨て去られるのではなく、新しい価値を有する持続的な居住地となり得るはずである。 本研究は、以上のような考え方に基づき、低密かつ快適に暮らし続けることのできる、新しい時代の「低密居住市街地モデル」を構築することを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to reevaluate urban areas that are discarded under existing planning systems, such as suburban residential areas, central areas with a historical context of population decline and aging, and to find conditions to "save" them as sustainable low-density residential areas. It also aims to obtain knowledge for construction of new urban models. The research has shown that in suburban residential areas, it is necessary to maintain levels of residential area management, transportation options, and living convenience facilities beyond a certain standard, and that local governments need to provide appropriate support using planning systems, subsidies and so on. Additionally, in central urban areas, it has been revealed that ensuring the sustainability of the community can be achieved not only by building high density and large volumes but also by utilizing historical resources and renovating them for modern lifestyles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口減少・超高齢化を避けられないわが国の諸都市において、都市のコンパクト化・集約化とネットワーク化に関する議論や研究は、近年数多く行われている。しかし、こうした集約化することによって、逆に低密度になる市街地(言い換えれば、捨て去られる市街地)にはあまり言及されていない。 本研究はこのまま進めば捨て去られてしまう可能性がある低密度市街地を再評価するとともに、そうした市街地に持続性を持たせるにはどうするべきかを追求した点、コンパクト化だけではない将来都市像の解を見つけようとした点において、その学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。