Research on advanced use of BIM to facility life cycle management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIDE KAZUYA  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (60505353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsライフサイクルマネジメント / BIM / 分類体系 / DfMA / 仕様書 / ライフサイクル / モジュラーコンストラクション / 建設情報分類体系 / 建築仕様 / ワーク・プラクティス / ISO19650 / Uniclass / 英国 / ベトナム / データベース / 建築仕様書
Outline of Research at the Start
建物に求められる要件が多様化し、性能・工事・製品など各種仕様の情報を体系的に生成・蓄積・再利用する枠組みが必要となる。それを実現する有効な手段としてBuilding Information Modeling(BIM)を中心としたデータマネジメントが期待されている。
本研究は、BIMをライフサイクルマネジメントのプラットフォームに位置づけて普及を進めている諸外国の動向とワーク・プラクティスの実態を把握し、それを社会実装するための条件と課題の解明を目的とする。具体には「仕様情報を体系的に生成する仕組み」「国際標準の汎用性」「施設資産管理と仕様情報の関係」を焦点をあて、実態調査を中心に研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the process standards for the generation, accumulation and use of building information required for the advanced informatisation of building lifecycle management with BIM and proposes a foundation for this. The study examines the conditions and challenges for the social implementation of BIM in other countries that have positioned it as a platform for lifecycle management and are promoting its diffusion. Although many of the countries surveyed have differences based on their respective backgrounds and practices in terms of each theory, it is considered that they are converging towards a system that is aware of the ISO 19650 series in terms of the general theory. It is also assumed that the classification system, which is the key to information exchange, will be developed according to international standards and adapted to the circumstances of each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施設のライフサイクルマネジメントには建物、空間、構成要素の性能や仕様に関する情報の生成、蓄積、再利用が必要となる。しかし、施設の価値に対する認識が曖昧なまま、つくり手主導のプロセスで施設の情報を蓄積するBIMの普及が進んでも、無秩序なデータがストック効率の最大化を妨げる。諸外国の情報を整理することで、我が国の課題を明確にできる。第1に、建物要素の性能仕様、工事仕様、出来栄え、検査方法など、様々な「仕様」を蓄積していく情報共有の仕組みが施設管理に対して持つ意味を明示した。第2に、国際標準に日本の実情を合わせるアプローチを想定し、情報共有の仕組みや分類体系の適用に対する課題や条件を提示した。