International Comparative Analysis regarding Environment Management of Inclusive education for children with Profound and Multiple Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Maiko  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (90361790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 是枝 喜代治  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (70321594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 重度重複障害 / 学校施設計画 / 通常学校 / 特別支援学校 / イタリア / カナダ / スウェーデン / 教育環境整備 / 国際比較 / 障害児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では重度重複障害のある子どもにとってのインクルーシブ教育環境を追究するにあたり、早くから統合教育を進めてきたイタリア、人権・教育保障の強力な法整備が進むカナダ、高福祉国家かつインクルーシブ教育が進んでいるスウェーデン、そして世界の潮流とは異にして特別支援教育に重きをおく日本、これら4か国をフィールドとする。各国におけるインクルーシブ教育の意味づけと教育体制を捉え、それらに対応した施設計画と合理的配慮について国際比較分析を行い、これら複合的観点からまとめた学校施設の「インクルーシブ教育環境整備基準」を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international comparative research among Italy, Canada, Sweden, and Japan revealed features of the perceptions about inclusive education and environmental arrangements of each country. Specifically, Italy and Canada focus mainly on that students with severe disabilities also study in regular classes, while Sweden clearly separates learning spaces for students with intellectual disabilities, and Japan continues to increase the number of special classes and schools. In addition, Canada and Sweden have arranged spaces by taking into account disabilities, Italy has limited spatial considerations, focusing mainly on human resource development, and Japan has no special spatial considerations in regular classes. The environmental design methods for students with disabilities in Japan's special schools should be more converted to regular schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イタリアでは障害を考慮した空間整備はあまりみられなかったが、重度重複障害の生徒も通常学級で学ぶことが基本であった。これはインクルーシブ教育の実現にあたり施設整備は不要ということではない。施設整備の途上であっても人的体制の整備や教育手法・設えの工夫により実現可能であるといえる。よりよい教育環境のためにはカナダやスウェーデンでみられたように個別の配慮は重要であり、通常学校と特別支援学校の併設タイプでは共に学ぶことを促す柔軟かつ段階的な運用ができる平面構成や動線が捉えられた。これら他国の先進的な取り組みを捉えたことに学術的な意義があり、それらを日本の学校施設計画に落とし込むことに社会的意義がある。