| Project/Area Number |
19H02322
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Masakuni 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (60601862)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 芳朗 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50396769)
樋口 秀 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90293258)
加藤 悠介 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80455138)
橋田 竜兵 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20815063)
菊地 吉信 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30334808)
渡邊 史郎 国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70749209)
浅野 純一郎 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10270258)
西野 達也 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (90403584)
鈴木 雅之 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (90334169)
鵤 心治 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30264071)
松村 秀一 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (00199853)
大原 一興 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
江口 亨 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60599223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 空き家問題 / 空き家活用 / 空家対策特別措置法 / 住宅ストック / 地域再生 / 空き家バンク / 福祉転用 / 立地適正化計画 / 空き家対策 / 空き家転用 / リゾートマンション / 空き家 / 住宅政策 / 都市政策 / 地域拠点 / 居住誘導区域 / 縮小社会 / 管理不全空き家 / 空き家再生 / 密集市街地改善事業 / 建築社会システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
空き家問題については既に多くの調査研究があるが、それらの大半は「現に存在する空き家をどうするか」という空き家問題への対処方策について論じたものであり、中長期的な時間軸の中で空き家を増やさないための施策や地域の住宅政策・都市政策の中で空き家への対応を総合的に取り扱った調査研究は数少ない。 本研究は中長期的な時間軸の中で、「現に存在する空き家の管理や活用、除却」という観点とともに、「空き家の増加を防ぐための施策の在り方」、並びに「地域の外部不経済たる空き家問題を地域主体の力で解決するための課題と具体的方策」を、都市計画、建築計画、建築社会システム等の観点から総合的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we surveyed and analyzed the actual conditions and issues of vacant house utilization, the relationship between vacant houses and municipal policies such as urban planning, and the actual operation of the Act on Special Measures against Vacant Houses and its issues, through interviews with local governments and NPOs that are making advanced efforts to address the vacant house problem in various parts of Japan. As a result, we found that the causes of vacant houses and the actual situation of vacant houses differ greatly between metropolitan and rural areas, urban areas and their fringe areas, and depopulated areas; that the number of vacant houses should not be determined by national statistics, but by a survey of the actual situation conducted by local governments; and that the utilization of vacant houses should be developed in a comprehensive manner so that vacant houses can be viewed as a regional resource rather than a negative legacy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国は2018年現在で約850万戸、全住宅の13.6%の空き家を抱えており、今後もその確実な増加が予測されている。空き家の存在は地域の安全、衛生等に大きな影響を与え、不動産価値を低下さる可能性があり、その解決はわが国にとって極めて重要な課題である。本研究は、空き家を生み出すメカニズムから、空き家の除却や活用までをトータルに捉え、空き家問題の解決の一助になることを目的としている。 本研究の成果として、空き家発生と都市計画的な規制との関係、空き家対策特別方法の運用実態とその課題、空き家活用の実態とその課題、空き家を活用した地域再生の事例等について幅広い知見を得ることができた。