Sustainable management planning theory of historical and ecological environment in the Huong River basin area of Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shigeru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (60139516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 晋  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10367047)
平井 幸弘  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (30181134)
山田 大樹  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (20727648)
菅野 圭祐  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (80778093)
古川 尚彬  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (80454106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords山水景観 / 世界文化遺産 / マネジメントプラン / 景観構成原理 / 皇帝陵墓 / 水制御システム / フエ / ベトナム / 世界遺産 / ベトナム・フエ / 阮朝皇帝陵墓 / マネジメント計画 / エコスタディーツアー / 山水の造景 / 水管理システム / 環境マネジメント / 山水・風水 / 適正技術 / エコスタディツアー / ユネスコ歴史文化遺産 / 山水の計画手法 / シナリオ分析 / 阮朝 / 水マネジメント / 山当て / 山水の構成 / ユネスコ世界遺産 / 阮朝陵墓 / 文化的景観 / 水環境マネジメント / エコミュージアム / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
ベトナム・フエ香江流域圏を対象として,歴史資産が集積する地域を保全するために歴史生態学的環境の持続可能なマネジメントの方法論を確立するために,
まず第1に,現地調査および関係者ヒヤリング等の結果を地理情報システム上にデータベース化し,その変容過程を解明する.第2に,「環境管理のためのホロニックユニット」を抽出しカタログ化する.第3に,この環境の本質的価値の喪失や変質を食い止め,様々な環境の変化に対応することのできる選択可能なシナリオを,HUEMを活用して検討する.最後に,その歴史生態学的環境の持続可能なマネジメント,歴史遺産の保全・再生のための方法について地域の関係主体と共有し実装化を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was carried out on the historic city of Hue and the Huong River basin in Vietnam, where UNESCO World Cultural Heritage property sites are concentrated, in order to develop a sustainable management planning theory for the historical ecological environment with its core components, and the following results were obtained.
The composition of the shan shui landscape of the wide-area with mountains and rivers was clarified, the water control system and transformation process of the first four emperor's mausoleum area, including the Gia Long Imperial Tomb, were clarified, and the fact that the landscape is formed in a multilayered territories of environmental management was revealed.
Based on these academic results, a symposium jointly organized by HMCC and our research team was held in August 2023 inviting governmental leaders and distinguished experts, and a common understanding was reached to reflect the research results in the management plan of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in HUE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山水の文化的景観が集積する歴史文化遺産と自然環境が組み立てられて、まれに見る山水の造景をつくり上げているのが香江流域圏である。本研究は、流域全体と皇帝陵墓などの文化遺産を核とした小圏域を対象に、それぞれにおいてそうした山水景観の実態をGISシステムと現地でのフィールド調査により科学的に解明し、その価値を再認識する共通理解を得ることができた。これを元に世界文化遺産として流域圏全体を再登録する手続きに進むことになり、この成果は大きな社会的な意義がある。さらに、エコスタディツアーの実装により地元の集落が参画し、内外の人々がこうした歴史文化遺産を学習する機会を創出した意義は大きい。