Urban Fire Spread Risk and Management Method for Debris Fire Caused by Nankai Trough Giant Earthquake and Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuta Tatsuo  金沢工業大学, 産学連携室, 客員教授 (70125095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 達也  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 防火基準研究室長 (20370744)
今井 健太郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), グループリーダー代理 (20554497)
三戸部 佑太  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60700135)
林 吉彦  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, グループ長 (70212157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波火災 / 南海トラフ地震 / 瓦礫量 / 延焼予測 / 航空レーザ測量 / シミュレーション / GIS / 津波瓦礫 / 延焼シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災の373件の火災のうち43%は「津波火災」であった。来る南海トラフ地震では、太平洋沿岸の広い地域にわたって未曾有の津波火災が発生することは疑う余地もない。当研究チームは津波火災研究を継続しているが、その発生が2m~7mの浸水深に限られることを新たに発見した。まさに盲点であり、以下の重要な論点が得られた。第一に、津波火災のメカニズム解明に向け、不可欠な視点が明示された。第二に、最大級の津波よりも、100年サイクル程度の津波の方が、津波火災の発生リスクが高いことを示唆している。本課題では、津波火災に強い沿岸街づくりのあり方についての提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tsunami debris distribution of the Great East Japan Earthquake was analyzed over a wide area by automating the debris discrimination method for aerial photographs, and a debris distribution evaluation method suitable for both rias coasts and sandy beaches was constructed. A tsunami fire simulation was performed using the tsunami debris distribution in Owase City predicted by the evaluation method. As a result, the fire in the debris spread along with the remaining buildings and spread to areas that were not flooded by the tsunami. The risk of fire spread increases with the amount of debris accumulated and the size of the unflooded urban area. Examples of forest areas are useful for controlling the generation of debris and the spread of fire. There are also ways to improve the fire resistance performance of wooden houses. For areas inundated by tsunamis that firefighting vehicles cannot reach, the method of extinguishing forest fires with helicopters can serve as a reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフの巨大地震においては、未曽有の津波火災が予測されている。その脅威に応えた研究成果として社会的意義がある。東日本大震災の全域にわたる高精度の津波瓦礫データにもとづいた津波瓦礫の堆積予測法を開発し、市街地の延焼リスクをコンピューターシミュレーションによって明らかにした点に、学術的意義がある。その上で、現時点における社会的実績にもとづいて可能性のある管理手法を検討した点に社会的意義がある。