Examination of the Changes and Challenges to the Living Environment in the Historic Downtown of World Heritage Sites as Tourism Increases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
kira moriko  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 客員教授 (10739840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小岩 正樹  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20434285)
小浦 久子  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (30243174)
木谷 建太  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (50514220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光都市の持続性 / 歴史的都市の持続的発展 / グローバル時代の観光と都市居住のバランス / 都市観光 / 観光と都市居住のバランス / 水のインフラと文化 / アグリツーリズムと都市観光の共存 / 歴史的都市の持続的発 / 都市の近代化と観光の発展 / 市民活動による歴史的都市の暮らしの保持 / 自治体・市民・事業者を横断するプラットフォーム / グローバリズム時代の都市居住と観光の課題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、オランダ・アムステルダム、日本・京都、ベトナム・フエ、カンボジア・シ ェムリアップの4つの「歴史的都心(historic urban center)」における、観光の発展に伴う住環境の変化を明確化し、また、その変化に対する各都市の現状の政策と住民意識の相関を解明することで、歴史的に形成されてきたその都市らしさの魅力ゆえの観光発展と弊害に関する各々特有の4都市間の比較考察から、住民生活と観光の持続的あり方に向けての政策、イニシアティブ、コミュニケーションの戦略的方法を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintaining and developing historic urban centers as living spaces is key to nurturing a sustainable tourism industry. Not only "residents" (inhabitants) but also "non-residents" (tourists, repeat visitors, multi-location residents) are those who support the maintenance and development of the unique character of historic cities alongside residents. Regardless of the size of the city, village, or settlement, "tourism" is an important industry and cultural activity for maintaining and developing future social vitality, and "non-residents" are also social and cultural supporters. From now on, "urban management" that considers "tourism" together with "infrastructure," "industry," "resident welfare," "environment," and "culture" is essential, and methods are being tried and tested while reflecting the culture and system of each city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では社会・文化・歴史的に大きく異なる4つの都市を調査することで歴史的都市における観光産業の多様な社会的インパクトと対応を分析する機会を得た。日本の国際的マスツーリズムの歴史は浅く「住民」対「観光客」の構図で捉えられるが、各国の調査から観光と暮らしを統合して考える都市マネジメントの必然性が明らかになった。歴史的都市のマネジメントは都市の幅広い文化と歴史を基盤として形成される。例えばアムステルダムでは市民・自治体・事業者が共同して取り組んでいる。今後10年程度の射程で各国、各都市で様々な方法が考えられ、その結果が明らかになると考えられ、客観的かつ総合的な評価を続ける必要がある。