Methodological Research for Reconstruction of History of Western Architecture and Theory of Architectural Design based on Tectonics and Materiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30349831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西洋建築史 / 近代建築史 / 建築理論 / 時間性 / 物質性 / 構築 / 建築史 / 近代 / 時間 / 建築意匠論
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで進めてきた「時間と建築」に関する研究成果を踏まえ、そこに「構築(tectonic)」と「物質性(materiality)」の視点を加えることで、具体的なモノとしての建築理論・建築史学の再構築を目指す。「西洋建築史学」と「建築論・建築意匠論・設計論」の領域横断的な研究を深めることで、脱成長時代への歴史的転換期における、建築史・建築意匠の研究・教育のあり方を、方法論的に研究する。構築と物質性という具体的な観点を基盤として、(1)西洋建築史研究の具体的な個別研究と、(2)建築史・意匠論の融合的研究を並行して実施し、個別の研究成果と、大局的な方法論研究としての成果の双方をあげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reconstruct architectural theory and architectural historiography as concrete objects by adding the perspectives of "tectonic" and "materiality" to the research results on "time and architecture" that have been conducted. By deepening the cross-disciplinary research between "Western architectural historiography" and "architectural theory," I have methodologically studied the state of research and education on architectural history and architectural theory in the historical transition to the era of de-growth. Based on the specific perspectives of tectonic and materiality, (1) specific individual research on Western architectural history and (2) integrative research on architectural history and theory were conducted in parallel, pursuing both individual research results and results as broad methodological research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「近代」という成長時代から、脱・成長時代への歴史的転換点である現在、建築の世界では「既存ストックの活用」「空き家問題」など、20世紀にはまったく考えられなかった問題が最重要課題となりつつある。このことは、歴史的に見ると、近代的な建築観を根本から改めなければならない時代に、われわれが直面しているということを示している。そうした社会状況に対応して、「建築と時間」という観点に加え、具体的な建築に対する視座を獲得するため、「構築」と「物質性」を基盤とする新たな建築史学・建築意匠論を構築するための方法論の確立を目指したのが本研究である。学術的にも社会的にも、物質文化として建築を見る視点を示したといえる。