Architect Togo Murano's Consciousness and Expression of "History", "Tradition" and "Past"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsukuma Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (80324721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 拓也  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (40721361)
角田 暁治  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (60379063)
笠原 一人  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (80303931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords村野藤吾 / 図面 / 歴史 / 過去 / 伝統 / 写真
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、建築家村野藤吾(1891-1984)が設計した建築作品の図面資料などを基に、村野の建築設計の際の「歴史」や「伝統」、「過去」についての意識がいかなるものであったか、それが建築作品にいかに表現されていたか、について解明することを目的としている。
村野藤吾は1920年代から80年代にかけて活躍した建築家であるが、同時代の建築の理念と方法の主流をなしたモダニズムが「歴史」を断ち切って革新を目指していた中で、村野は常に「歴史」や「伝統」、「過去」を意識し、それを自らの作品に表現し続けた。その意識と表現の具体的なあり方を、村野の言説と具体的なデザインの両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019 and 2020, we focused on Togo Murano's extension and renovation works, and clarified their consciousness of "history", "tradition", and "past". By examining Murano's 15 works, I clarified that five major methods can be read: "harmony and distinction", "inheritance", "polymerization", "makeover and scale down", and "planned correspondence".
In 2021 and 2022, we will focus on architectural critic Takashi Hasegawa, who has clarified that Murano's view of history and his gaze on the past are based on "presentism." Using approximately 4,000 photographs of Murano's works, Hasegawa examined Murano's awareness and attitude toward "history," "tradition," and "the past." He revealed that Hasegawa's filming method overlaps with Murano's "presentism" attitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで村野藤吾は「歴史」に造詣が深い建築家であることが知られてきたが、それは村野の建築的教養の深さ、与条件の処理の巧みさといった次元で評価されてきた。「歴史」や「伝統」、「過去」についての意識や態度のあり方や、建築作品におけるその表現について、これまでその全体像を具体的に論じた研究は存在しなかった。本研究では、村野がいかなる方法やデザインで「歴史」や「伝統」、「過去」に向き合ったか、またその態度はどのような構造を持つ者であったのかについて、具体的に明らかにした点に特徴や独自性、新しさがある。