A Study of the Philosophy and Practice of Housing Policy in Germany in the First Half of the 20th Century and Its Influence on Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakae Ken  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40324933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 哲  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (90455105)
山本 一貴  福山大学, 工学部, 講師 (90533977)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働者住宅 / 産業都市 / 住宅改良 / 住宅政策 / 住居法 / ジードルンク / 社会住宅 / 近代建築 / 官営企業
Outline of Research at the Start
第一次大戦の敗戦により、当時のドイツは極度の住宅困窮に陥った。そしてそれを克服しようとする過程で、主に労働者階級向けに先進的で実験的な住宅の提案や建設が行われた結果、当時建設されたベルリンの集合住宅は世界遺産ともなっている。
本研究は、そうしたドイツの試みに着目し、20世紀前半期ドイツにおける労働者向けの大量の住宅供給に関して、実践としての住宅建設、それをもたらした住宅政策、その背景としての思想・思潮の史的連環を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、そうした試みの日本への影響についても分析・考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discusses the historical linkage between housing construction, the housing policy that brought it about, and the ideology and thought behind it, regarding the massive supply of housing for workers in Germany in the first half of the 20th century. It also attempts to clarify the influence of such German trends on Japan.
In the German “Heimatschutzbewegung”, homeland conservation movement in the early 20th century, it was found that the movement not only appealed for the conservation of traditional landscapes as an ideology, but also included technical aspects such as the improvement of thatched roofs. In addition, the planning of housing policy in Japan during World War II was based on the establishment of a research section within the Dojun-kai, which systematically collected and translated materials on housing policy in Europe and the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代の建築史・住宅史・都市史において、各国で労働者向けの住宅供給がどのように進展したかは重要な研究主題である。法令、政策、実際に建設されたもの、設計案などさまざまな様態で立ち現れる「住宅」は、社会や経済、政治の動向に大きく揺さぶられる。そうした「住宅」に反映された携わる人々の思想や信条から、近代社会の考察を行う。