Project/Area Number |
19H02331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Tomo 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70380714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 潤 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (40448410)
谷 正和 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60281549)
土居 義岳 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00227696)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バナキュラー建築 / 鉄骨 / 編年 / I形鋼 / 英領 / 鉄骨考古学 / 編年法 / イギリス植民地 / 年代特定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植民地期のバナキュラー建築はこれまで見過ごされてきたが、土着の伝統、文化に対する誇りを醸成する上で潜在的に重要である。しかし、個別の建築物に関する文書や文献資料が少ないため、建築年代を詳細に決定する方法がなく、建築史・文化史の構築の妨げになっている。そこで、この研究では、アジアの旧英領植民地の英領期(19世紀後半から20世紀前半)に建てられた建築物を対象として、考古学的手法により建築に使用された鉄骨部材を形状的特徴から編年し、建築物の年代を決定する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Steel Beam Archaeology has been developed to determine the construction years of vernacular buildings such as housings and shops in the British period (late 19th to early 20th century) in former British colonies in Asia by the production years of I-beams. The dating method by changes of the rolling marks of I-beams, the dating method by changes of the cross-section of I-beams in product catalogues and the dating method by changes in production periods of I-beams. The combination of these three methods has been found to allow the year of manufacture of I-beams to be identified and the year of construction of buildings to be estimated. The methods based on changes in the compositional elements of the I-beams and on changes in the steel construction method and distribution had many problems and did not lead to the identification of the year of manufacture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、植民地時代の住宅や店舗などのバナキュラー建築を彼らの建築史や文化史の遡上に載せることにある。バナキュラー建築のような独自の文化を自分たちで正当に評価できるようになるには社会が経済的に発展する必要があるが、それらは経済発展の過程で失われやすいので、海外からの支援として建築史・文化史上の価値付けがおこなわれることによって当該社会の文化に対する再評価ともなり、新たな文化遺産の創造、自国の文化に対する誇りの醸成にもつながり、その文化的、社会的効果は計り知れない。