A historical study on architecture and cities under allied occupation of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Nagoya City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaku Satoru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90455105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 修  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (20137128)
村上 しほり  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50746104)
砂本 文彦  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70299379)
玉田 浩之  大手前大学, 建築&芸術学部, 教授 (70469112)
長田 城治  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70734458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦後 / 日本 / 占領 / 進駐 / GHQ / 接収 / 建築 / 都市 / 土地 / アメリカ軍 / 英連邦軍 / 占領軍 / 接収施設 / 建築と都市 / 跡地利用 / キャンプ / 基地 / 観光 / 占領下日本 / 地方都市 / 連合軍 / 建築の種類と都市施設 / 戦後の建設技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,占領期日本で接収された土地と建物に着目し,施設の種類や機能,設計・施工や運営に関与した日本人の受容したものが,後の建築や都市にどのような影響を及ぼしたのか実空間という生きた情報として実証的に明らかにすることを目的とする.
方法として,まず申請者らがこれまでの接収住宅研究で培った知見を,都市や地域という視点に敷衍する.また都市を構成する居住・労働・安息・交通という要素を踏まえ,居住施設と生活を補完する都市施設,余暇施設,医療施設,跡地利用,建築技術の5つの論点を設定する.そして占領軍の建設活動と都市生活者の実態を,国内外の地図,写真,文書の収集と分析を行ない,包括的に捉える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to understand situation of Japanese cities focus on requisitioned lands and buildings under occupation after W.W. II. Thereby we tried to collect archives, maps, photos and etc. at like national/public archives. And we also took excursions of old requisitioned lands and buildings. The targets were Sapporo, Nagoya, Osaka, Kobe, Kure, Fukuoka etc., base cities of occupation force. In addition, we visited War Memorial, National Archives in Australia et al. to grasp the information about British Commonwealth Occupation Force, BCOF’s activities. Moreover, we surveyed requisitioned international resort hotels for their vacation.
As a result, we clarified three points. 1 the occupation period was different from troop’s task - army or air force, US or BCOF - and cover areas were not same Japanese administrative. 2 there were influences for advance of occupation forces and war rehabilitation projects. 3 US power published information of vacation hotels and sights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国憲法のほか,現在の社会制度は占領下に整えられたというのが一般的な認識である.実際,法律や経済,教育など制度化のプロセスについては,竹前栄治が編んだ『GHQ 日本占領史』などの一連の成果が実証している.また,諸制度は建築や都市という実空間に結びつくと考えられ,小泉和子らが東京や横浜を対象に分析している.しかし,一口に占領と言っても実態は多様で,共通点と相違点を整理することで,現在の建築や都市,ライフスタイルの淵源を理解できると考えた.つまり,本研究は厚い蓄積のある政治や経済などの制度史,戦後の建築や都市の計画や歴史の成果をいまひとつの視点から把握する点に学術的,社会的な意義があると考える.