Cross-disciplinary research for the development of a "History of Living Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020-2023)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Oba Osamu  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (20137128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 和洋  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00252479)
青柳 憲昌  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00514837)
安森 亮雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20456263)
安高 尚毅  小山工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (50341392)
黒野 弘靖  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80221951)
小林 久高  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (80575275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords付属屋 / 小屋 / 集落 / 民家 / 屋敷構え / 石造 / 住空間 / 住空間史学 / 民家史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、民家史学と関連分野の視点と方法を統合する「住空間史学」の構築により、住空間の歴史性・地域性(地域差)・空間特性について、民家史学のフレームを越えた複合的視点から系統的・総合的に捉え直す。「住空間史学」は、横軸と縦軸の視点複合により、付属屋から屋敷構え、集落、景観全体の形成過程と空間特性を包括的に明らかにする。本研究は、日本の伝統民家・集落における未着手の諸課題に対し、独自の視点と分野横断的な調査方法で切り込む。これにより民家史学の裾野を広げるとともに、地域の中で民家・集落を総合的に評価することで、「歴史・文化遺産」としての民家群を新たな視点で意義づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are summarized in "Architectural History of Accessory Buildings and Huts: Another Genealogy of Minka" (edited by Osamu Ohba, Kajima Publishing House, March 2024). This book takes up attached houses and huts from a variety of perspectives, examining the background of their establishment, their relationship to climatic conditions, and their unique functions, design, construction methods, and structural characteristics. It also explores the background and maintenance mechanisms of these small, simple buildings called huts, and why they have continued to be used to this day. The huts and outbuildings reveal various aspects of the sustained relationship between people and their living space, which is different from that of the main building of the minka, which has been left to the specialized skills of carpenters.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の伝統民家が即主屋を指していた通念を脱して、民家は小屋・付属屋・民家・屋敷・集落という歴史的住空間の一体性の中で発展したこと、民家は付属屋・小屋なしでは成立しないことを、本研究は『付属屋と小屋の建築誌-もう一つの民家の系譜-』の刊行を通して、視線を主屋からシフトすることで浮き彫りにした。日本の伝統的な住空間において、付属屋と小屋は主屋と同等で不可欠な存在であることを明確にしたことで、本研究は伝統民家の文化的評価の視点を敷地全体へ押し拡げる意義と役割を果たした。日本各地で進展する「重要伝統的建造物群」や「重要文化的景観」の地区選定事業に対しても、学術的に寄与し得るはずである。