An Empirical Study of the Formation and Reorganization of Urban Infrastructure and Residential Districts in modern East Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Okutomi Toshiyuki  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70342467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 竜一  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (10396913)
包 慕萍  大和大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40536827)
岡村 健太郎  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (50737088)
林 憲吾  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60548288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東アジア / 住宅地 / 都市計画 / 都市開発 / 都市基盤 / ガーデンシティ / モダニズム / 住宅改良運動 / 近代 / 北京 / 上海 / 広州 / 韓国 / 満鉄 / 衛生 / 田園住宅 / 租界都市 / 華僑住宅地 / 近代都市 / 近代住宅
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近代東アジアにおいて、大規模開発された住宅地とそれを支える都市基盤の成立、開発モデル、生活スタイルの実態と戦後の再編を対象に調査する。また、各都市が受けたユートピア、モダニズムやデモクラシー(住宅改良運動など)の社会思想の影響を通時的に考察し、都市基盤と住宅地を通して、従来の国別、分野別に分化されていた都市史、建築史研究を統合して、新しい「東アジア近代都市建築史」を構築する。そして、グローバル化の進む東アジアの各都市において、「近代都市の知」を生かした未来像を提案することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, 2022, and 2023, we have done the fieldwork surveys of the large-scale residential areas developed in modern times as planned in Dalian, Beijing, and Shanghai in China, Seoul in South Korea, and Tokyo and Osaka in Japan. We have measured the houses and collected multilingual documents. Then we conduct a historical examination of residential area plans, housing unit plans, population composition, and lifestyles. In order to make a bird's-eye view of residential areas development of East Asia, we created an East Asian Housing Chronology and conducted a comparative examination of Japan, China, and South Korea. Furthermore, we hosted three international symposiums that have examined the formation of East Asian residential areas from multiple perspectives. In the future, we would like to move forward with the construction of a comprehensive history of modern housing in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2013年に日本で都市史学会が創立されたことで、細分化されていた専門分野を統合する新潮流を導いた。そして、2018年6月には、日本、中国、韓国の研究者により、ソウルにて「東アジア都市史学会」が創立された。まさに「東アジア」を都市史学の一つの地域単位と見なす前兆とも受け取れる。本研究は、このような当時の学術的新動向と呼応する先端的研究課題であり、近代東アジアの都市空間の変遷を全貌的に把握するという開拓性がある。