Stabilization of operation during coupling tests between electron source and propulsion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yokota Shigeru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30545778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋村 耕平  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90736183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙推進 / 電気推進 / ホローカソード / 電子源 / カップリング / ホールスラスタ / 作動モード / カップリング試験
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,宇宙大量物資輸送用として,燃費が良い電気推進機の大出力化が進められている.その放電に使用される電子源の大電流化も必要であり,研究代表者らは国内初100Aの電子源を開発し,その作動安定化指針も明らかにしてきた.一方,電子源と推進機とのカップリング試験では,電子源単体試験でみられた安定な作動を維持できず,安定・不安定な作動モードが頻繁に遷移し,系全体としての作動が不安定になることがわかった.そこで本研究の目的は,電子源と推進機のカップリング時の不安定放電の原因を追求し,この回避策を見出すことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem is that the electron source of an electric propulsion system for space applications sometimes fails to maintain a stable state during coupling tests with the propulsion system, even under conditions of stable operation in stand-alone tests. First, the discharge state during the coupling test was observed, and it was clarified that this unstable phenomenon was a state in which the multiple operation modes seen in the stand-alone test appeared alternately. Experimental observations and theoretical considerations of the plasma state inside the electron source revealed that the mode change is caused by the plasma state between the propulsor and the electron source, i.e., the external environment of the electron source influences the plasma inside the source. Sufficient transport by diffusion inside the electron source is necessary for operational stabilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,宇宙開発は大量物資輸送時代を迎えつつある.従って,輸送コスト削減が重要課題であり,高い比推力(燃費の指標)を有する電気推進機(プラズマ排気型エンジン)の搭載が不可欠である.この宇宙での大量の物資輸送に使うべく,この電気推進機の大電力化が一つのトレンドとなっている.本研究対象の電子源は,その大電力電気推進機に必要なものであり,本研究成果は,推進機と電子源の噛み合わせの際の放電安定化の指針を示すものであり,将来の宇宙における物資輸送へ貢献するものであると言える.