Investigation of acoustic radiation from a 1000 m/s class jet moving at a high speed in stationary ambient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Araki Mikiya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70344926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONZALEZ・P JUAN  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30720362)
中田 大将  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90571969)
志賀 聖一  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00154188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェット騒音 / ハイブリッドロケット / 音響模擬 / 非線形伝播 / 地上反射音 / 音源移動 / ドップラー効果 / 相対速度
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代超音速機/極超音速機の研究・開発が各国で進められている.実機が存在しないこれらの機体の「離陸騒音」は,「静止ノズル実験からの予測」より大きいのか?小さいのか?これが我々の「問い」である.ジェット騒音の強さは「ジェット速度の8乗」に比例する.超音速巡行に特化し,離陸時から「1,000 m/s 級のジェット速度」で運用され,離床後の飛行速度も「150 m/s オーダ」と極めて高速である.この「音源の高速移動」を,ハイブリッドロケット推進の「高速走行軌道」で再現し,「静止ノズル実験のデータ」から「実機離陸騒音」を推算する手法の提案を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Next generation's supersonic/hypersonic transports are underdevelopment in several countries. It is difficult to predict the takeoff noise since an actual vehicle does not exist at this moment. The takeoff noise is reproduced using hybrid rockets having similar jet velocity and the prediction method for takeoff noise is investigated. Acoustic data are acquired at Shiraoi Test Facility of Muroran Institute of Technology using real hybrid rockets. While we had difficulty to obtain the acoustic data due to the corona virus, we have successfully obtained equivalent data for real hybrid rockets by applying the acoustic simulation method using low density gas jets instead of the real hot gas jet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を取り巻く世界情勢がめまぐるしく変化していく中で,日本が航空宇宙産業を高いレベルで維持していくことは極めて大きな意味を持つ.その意味で,各国で開発競争が進む次世代の超音速/極超音速航空機の分野における技術を開発・蓄積していくことは,世界の中でイニシアティブをとっていくうえで大変重要である.今回得られた知見は,新たに開発されていく航空機の設計基礎データとして活用されその発展に資するものである.また研究予算が縮減傾向にある中で,音響模擬法による超小型ノズルでの代替実験にめどが立ったことは大変大きな成果であると考えている.