Development of Computational Penetrator Dynamics Based on Gas Model with Irreversible Compressibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kojiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10226508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 数値流体力学 / ペネトレータ / 衝突 / 粉体流 / レゴリス / 圧縮性流体 / 月惑星探査
Outline of Research at the Start
ペネトレータは高速で地表に衝突貫入し、地下の内部構造を知る槍型プローブであり、月・惑星・小天体や、地球上の到達困難な危険地帯の探査において活躍が期待される。本研究では、地中を進むペネトレータ周りの砂の流れを、一旦圧縮されると元に戻らない流体としてモデル化し、シミュレーションする手法を開発する。実験との比較で結果の妥当性を実証し、数値ペネトレータ学として月惑星探査工学や地球惑星科学の分野に提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The penetrator is an impact probe that penetrates a surface layer made from sand-like granular material and clarifies the interior structure under the ground. In the present study, a gas model to describe the macroscopic behavior of the sand around a penetrator with the equation of state combining the irreversible compression process with the elastic unloading-and-recompression process was proposed. The quasi compression experiment for the granular materials, such as, the glass beads, the silica sand, and their mixture demonstrated that the present model is appropriately applied to general sand-like granular material. After clarifying the mathematical features of the fluid dynamic equations with the present model, the numerical method to simulate granular flow after high-speed impact was developed and was successfully applied to the problems of a penetrator and a surface sampling corer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「圧縮するが膨張しない流体モデル」により、圧縮された高密度領域が流動停止後も足跡として維持されるという砂状粉体の非可逆的性質を表現可能としたことは、圧縮性流体力学の可能性を広げた点で意義がある。また、ペネトレータ周りの砂の流動をシミュレーションすることが可能となり、従来、実験に頼っていた衝突プローブ開発を促進する点で宇宙工学上の意義がある。社会的には、ペネトレータを火山など危険地帯の探査に適用するだけでなく、山の崩壊など高速な爆発的現象の理解に本研究で開発した数値解析法を適用することで、生活の安全向上に貢献できると思われる。