Fault-Tolerant Flight Control System and Its Flight Demonstration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50358462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords飛行制御 / 最適制御 / 安全
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の自動操縦が機能しない飛行中の航空機の故障や破損などに対し、適応制御手法を基盤とした耐故障飛行制御システムを研究する。とくに、既存の自動操縦器、およびパイロットの手動操縦と協調的に使用され、またパイロットを支援してそのワークロードの増加を抑えることを主眼に研究開発を行う。加えて、故障や破損によって飛行状態に拘束条件が課せられた航空機が安全に飛行できる経路を自律的に自動生成する実時間飛行軌道最適化手法を研究開発する。数値シミュレーションで検討を行うだけでなく、無人航空機による飛行実証、さらに実験用航空機による飛行実証を進めていくことで、耐故障飛行制御誘導技術の実用化の基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to develop a guidance flight control system that ensures flight safety and does not burden the pilot, even when an aircraft in flight encounters a failure that renders conventional autopilot mechanisms inoperative. The study assumed the use of existing autopilots and manual pilot control in a cooperative manner, and aimed to integrate advanced control techniques such as simple adaptive control and structured H∞ control into existing flight control systems. Additionally, we investigated methods for calculating flight paths onboard that safely guide the aircraft to an airport. The validation tests were conducted not only using numerical simulations but also with flight simulators, including pilot operations, and unmanned aerial vehicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機が故障を含む状況下においても飛行安全を維持するための誘導飛行制御システムを研究し、数値シミュレーション、パイロット操縦を含むフライトシミュレーション、無人航空機によってその効果を実証した。本研究は先進的な制御手法を航空機の飛行制御に実践適用するという学術的意義があり、またそれによって、航空機の飛行安全を高める社会的意義も持つ。