Lightning damage mechanism elucidation and multiphysics numerical analysis of carbon fiber reinforced polymer composites for aircraft structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Toshio  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 義鎭  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (90425786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 複合材料 / 落雷 / 損傷・破壊 / 数値解析 / CFRP / 雷撃 / 損傷解析 / 有限要素法 / 衝撃損傷 / 雷撃損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
CFRPの雷撃損傷は、熱・電気・力学的な物理現象と、繊維の昇華や樹脂の熱分解などの化学現象が、短時間に重畳する複雑な現象である。ジュール発熱が雷撃損傷に対して最も大きな影響を及ぼすことから熱・電気連成解析による損傷予測が行われているが十分な精度での損傷予測は達成できていない。本研究ではCFRPの雷撃損傷メカニズムを解明することを目的として、①インパルス電流を直接印加したCFRPの電撃損傷現象の解明およびモデル化・定式化、②模擬雷撃試験におけるCFRPへの電気的・力学的荷重の実験による同定と検証、を行う。またこれらの知見を統合して、③雷撃損傷挙動のマルチフィジックス数値解析手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of lightning damage in CFRP for aircraft structures, the following were conducted: elucidation of lightning damage phenomena in CFRP to which an impulse current is directly applied; identification and verification of electrical and mechanical loads on CFRP in a simulated lightning test by experiment; and multiphysics numerical analysis of lightning damage using thermal-electrical coupling. Based on the experimental results, a coupled thermo-electrical strike damage analysis model was developed, taking into account the nonlinear I-V characteristics in the CFRP thickness direction and the time evolution of the arc root near the current source. It was confirmed that the analytical results were consistent with the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機用炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)における非線形の電流-電圧挙動を実験的に解明し、この現象を考慮することによって、雷撃による損傷挙動を精度良く予測できることを明らかにした。この成果は、航空機のみならずエネルギーやインフラなどCFRPの適用が拡大している多くの分野において有用であり、社会的な意義も高い。また、耐雷撃損傷性に優れた材料開発にも寄与できる。