Fracture behavior of adhesive/fusion bonding in CFRP multi-material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Akinori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20462898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 圭太  名古屋大学, ナショナルコンポジットセンター, 准教授 (00760935)
荒井 政大  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30260532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素繊維強化複合材料 / 接着構造 / 破壊靭性 / 炭素繊維複合材料 / マルチスケール解析 / き裂進展解析 / 破壊じん性値 / マルチマテリアル構造 / CFRP / 接着
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,CFRPを用いたマルチマテリアル構造の実現のため,CFRP/金属材料間の接着・溶着接合に対して,詳細な破壊メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
このため,①データ同化技術を用いた,接着・溶着部の材料特性・構成則の推定,②X線コンピュータ断層撮影法(X先CT)によるき裂伸展過程と偏向現象の観察,③マルチスケールシミュレーションを用いた接着・溶着部の数値解析モデル化,④マルチマテリアル接着・溶着構造のき裂伸展観察の4つのサブテーマを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the fracture process, especially crack migration, of the adhesive/fusion bonding joint in the CFRP structure both experimentally and numerically, and revealed reasons and behavior of the crack migration. Since crack migration causes unstable fractuire of the joint, investigation of the reasons of crack migration is essential. The results of this study are therefore important knowledge for achieving the CFRP multi-material structure.
In the experimental part of this study, a number of mixed mode fracture tests (MMB tests) were performed. During the tests, in-situ crack micrography and strain analyses using digital image correlation (DIC) were performed to observe crack migration behavior. In the analytical part of this study, damage progress simulations were performed based on finite element method. The results of the simulations revealed that 1. stress triaxiality at crack tip and 2. normal stress at the adhesive/adherend interface caused the crack migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
き裂偏向はCFRP接合構造の不安定破壊をもたらすため,このメカニズムの解明はCFRPマルチマテリアル構造の実現のためには不可欠であった.本研究はこのき裂偏向の原因を解明しており,CFRPマルチマテリアル構造の実現のために重要な知見が得られた.
また,学術的には,接着部の破壊進展を結合力モデル(Cohesive zone method)と連続体損傷力学(CDM)を組み合わせた有限要素モデルを提案し,これによってCFRP接合部の破壊シミュレーションを実施できるようにしたことは接着部の解析において非常に重要な成果であると考えている.