Establishment of universal probability model respresenting nonlinear dynamics of space deployable membrane structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Takashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90450717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤垣 元治  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40273875)
樋口 健  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員教授 (60165090)
岸本 直子  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60450714)
勝又 暢久  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (60534948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙展開膜面構造物 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 変位の空間分布 / 応答予測 / 画像計測 / 非線型ダイナミクス / 膜面構造物 / 空間分布 / 宇宙展開幕面構造物 / 確率モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
ソーラーセイルやインフレータブルアンテナのような薄膜からなる展開型の宇宙構造物は外力に対する抵抗力が極めて小さく,展開時に生じる衝撃力や運用時のマヌーバによって容易に振動が発生する.軌道上における宇宙展開膜面構造物の振動は運用性能に影響を及ぼすため,その動的挙動を把握することが必要となる.本研究は,膜面構造物の複雑な振動応答を簡易的に予測する方法論の構築に向け,振動モードの持つ幾何学的周期性と対称性といった性質(構造スケールに鈍感な性質)に着目し,薄膜の振動応答の空間分布が従う確率モデルとその生成メカニズムについて検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the spatial distribution property of spectra measured on vibrating membrane through phototogrammetric measurement of the deployable membrane structure model. The major findings obtained in this study are summarized below.
1) When periodicity of the geometric pattern is observed in the vibration mode (for example, higher vibration modes are constituted by periodicity of the lower vibration mode), the spatial distribution of spectra becomes similar regardless of the order of the vibration mode. It is believed that this similarity of the spatial distribution of spectra is universal characteristic regardless of the structural size.
2) However, when the periodicity of the geometric pattern in the vibration mode is not observed according to some uncertainty such as an initial geometric imperfection, the similarity of the spatial distribution of spectra will be broken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,展開型膜面宇宙構造物の複雑な非線形ダイナミクスを従来のように要素毎にモデル化して検討するのではなく構造物全体の応答を「変位の空間分布」として捉え,そこに潜む普遍的性質(構造スケールや各種不確定性に鈍感な性質)を利用して展開型膜面宇宙構造物の振動応答を一定の信頼度で予測する新たな方法論の確立を目指す点にあった.この視点において,本研究で得られた2つの成果は今後予測法を構築するにあたって大変重要な知見であり,学術的・社会的意義は大きいと思われる.