Proposal of Laser-Detonated Shock Tube and Improvement of Heating Prediction Accuracy of Atmospheric Entry Capsule with Precursor Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University (2021-2022)
Yamaguchi University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Katsurayama Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80435809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 健太郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70452729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気圏突入 / レーザーデトネーション / レーザートムソン散乱 / 数値流体力学 / レーザープラズマ / レーザー爆轟波 / 惑星大気突入 / レーザー支持デトネーション / 輻射加熱 / 衝撃波管 / 超高速惑星大気突入 / 先行電子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の挑戦的な惑星探査計画において、秒速15 kmを超える超高速大気突入に耐えうるカプセル設計が求められている。このような超高速突入では、輻射により生成された先行電子が、カプセルの加熱を大きく増加させる可能性がある。しかし、超高速突入環境を模擬できる装置が存在せず、先行電子の計測技術も確立していないため、この予測を検証できていない。そこで本研究では、超高速突入環境を模擬できるレーザー爆轟式の革新的衝撃波管を提案し、さらにレーザートムソン散乱法による先行電子の高精度計測を実施して、先行輻射加熱の物理を解明する。その結果、加熱予測精度が向上し、挑戦的探査計画での確実なカプセル回収へ繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are near-future missions in that capsules enter the atmosphere at an unprecedented high speed, and there is an urgent need to elucidate the severe heating environment. This study attempted to simulate this heating environment using laser-driven detonation waves and to elucidate the behavior of electrons, which play an important role in the heating process. As a result, shadowgraphs and emission spectroscopy revealed that the detonation wave is accompanied by a high-temperature plasma of tens of thousands of degrees Kelvin. They showed its promise as a device for simulating an ultra-high-speed reentry environment. We attempted to measure the electronic quantities with high accuracy using laser Thomson scattering and found that the removal of strong spontaneous emission is necessary to capture significant signals. We also peformed numerical analysis to investigate the wavelength dependence of the detonation wave, and revealed the promise of a laser with 1 um wavelength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高速大気圏突入カプセルの加熱予測精度の向上は、挑戦的探査計画での確実なカプセル回収のための必須事項である。本研究では、レーザー爆轟波の伝播速度のレーザーパワー依存性とプラズマ温度を明らかにし、レーザー爆轟風洞が、超高速突入時の加熱環境シミュレータとして有望であることを示した。また、成功には至っていないが、レーザートムソン散乱法が爆轟波プラズマ計測の有効な手段となりうることも示唆した。さらに、爆轟波の駆動には、CO2レーザーよりも、最近の発展の目覚ましい固体レーザーが有利となる可能性を示し、固体レーザーの新たな応用先となりうることを示した。