Investigation of Mixing, Diffusion, and Combustion Mechanism on Multi-species Fluid under Cryogenic High-Pressure Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Nobuyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40342620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 進  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30300700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロケット / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 水素 / 超臨界流体 / 航空宇宙
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,極低温超臨界圧下において,効率的な解析手法を導入した3次元非定常数値解析と高圧試験装置を用いて,ロケットエンジンやガスタービンエンジンなどで現れる多成分流体の混合拡散燃焼機構の解明を行う研究である.具体的な研究対象としては,化学種が異なる流体の同軸噴流の流動構造や燃焼機構を明らかにするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numerical and experimental studies on the cryogenic flow under the transcritical and supercritical pressures are performed to understand the thermodynamic characteristics and fluid dynamics. As for the multi-species flow simulations, the numerical method using a hybrid method between the energy equation and pressure equation is developed. The numerical simulations can perform with numerical robustness for the hydrogen/oxygen advection problem and oxygen jet injected into hydrogen. Adiabatic mixing solution with energy-based solver and isochoric mixing solution with pressure-based solver are obtained for the coarse grid. In the experiments, using PIV, BOS, and the backlight method for cryogenic nitrogen jets, quantitative measurements become possible such as velocity distribution on the cross-section and unsteady variation mode for the jet central axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロケットエンジンやガスタービンエンジンの高圧な流動現象を明らかにするために数値解析及び実験を行った.数値解析では計算が安定にできるように改良し,実現象をより明確に把握することが可能になり,将来的にはより効率的なエンジンの設計に適用できることが期待される.また,数値解析単独では検証が不十分であることから,検証にも必要な定量的な実験データを取得することができた.そして新たな物理現象の存在を明らかにした.