Study on reduction of airfoil friction-drag and noise by control of turbulent structures in transitional and turbulent regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Asai Masahito  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 客員教授 (00117988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲澤 歩  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70404936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 乱流 / 乱流遷移 / 境界層 / 空力音 / 抵抗低減 / リブレット
Outline of Research at the Start
リブレットを用いた表面操作による遷移領域を含む摩擦抵抗低減および層流域での狭帯域音発生に対するラフネスの影響の解明と抑制制御の2つの主課題に取り組む.リブレットを乱流楔や乱流斑点の発達領域を含む遷移域にも適用し,乱流楔内の摩擦抵抗低減のみならず,乱流楔の成長抑制すなわち層流域の拡大によって更なる摩擦抵抗低減を目指す.また,層流域が拡大した場合,壁面のわずかな段差や孤立粗度があれば,それが起点として音響フィードバックループが形成され強い狭帯域音が発生する.このフィードバック音発生に対するラフネスの許容範囲を明らかにし,その抑制指針を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of riblets on transitional and turbulent flows and feedback-loop mechanism generating tonal noise were examined. The former focused on yaw-angle effects on the drag reduction rate in turbulent flow. Experiments showed that the drag reducing ability was more sensitive to the yaw angle for trapezoidal riblets than for saw-tooth riblets and was lost when the yaw angle exceeded 15 deg. Impact of riblets on lateral turbulent contamination in laminar boundary layer was also examined. The latter focused on acoustic feedback-loop established when a 2D protuberance existed in laminar boundary layer. Onset of tonal noise required rapid disturbance growth due to strong instability in a small separation bubble formed just upstream of the protuberance. When an additional thin roughness element existed upstream region, the threshold protuberance height decreased below 60% of the value in the absence of roughness element. The adverse pressure gradient also reduced the threshold height.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実機適用が検討されている台形溝リブレットに対する抵抗低減効果のヨー角依存性に関する研究成果は,乱流制御の基礎資料としてだけでなく,リブレットの実利用におけるロバスト性の検討資料としても意義あるものである.また,遷移域でのリブレットの適用において乱流コンタミネーションへの影響がほとんどないことも特筆すべきことである.層流境界層中の二次元孤立祖度または壁面段差によるフィードバック音発生の臨界条件は空力音抑制を考える上で考慮すべき結果であるとともに,音響フィードバックに関する研究成果は翼の後縁からのトーナルノイズの発生機構や素過程を理解する上でも大いに役立つ.