Long-range, high-speed, and simultaneous communications for the construction of an undersea IoT infrastructure using a swarm of underwater vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Tadashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80581602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若槻 尚斗  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40294433)
水谷 孝一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 研究員 (50241790)
円崎 祐貴  武蔵野大学, データサイエンス学部, 助教 (70716472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水中音響通信 / マルチパス / 音響レンズ / ドップラー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,小型移動体群による海中IoT基盤構築に不可欠な,水中で長期間稼働し長距離高速同時通信が可能な小型通信機の実現である.まず,これまで確立した要素技術を基盤に「小型ミラーレンズ通信機」を構築する.次に,通信機の運用に必要な機能として,移動する通信相手に常にミラーレンズを向ける「捕捉・追尾機構」を確立する.両者を統合することで,通信相手に狙いを定めて信号をやりとりする「スマートミラーレンズ通信機」に発展させ,段階的に実証実験を繰り返すことで,その完成度を高めていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize multi-user mobile underwater acoustic communications, a mirror-lens communication device that exchanges signals by targeting a communication partner was constructed, and its performance was evaluated. As a result, it was found that the communication device using a reflector can reduce the signal power by half compared with existing communication devices, if it can ideally capture and track a moving communication partner. It was also found that the lens-based communication device can realize space division multiple access by avoiding crosstalk between signals coming from different angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで水中イメージングに用いられてきた音響反射鏡や音響レンズを通信に応用し,通信相手に狙いを定めて信号をやり取りする仕組みの確立に挑戦した.そして,ディジタル通信方式,音響反射鏡,音響レンズの各要素技術を発展・統合させた結果,新しい通信機が通信の長距離化,消費電力削減,マルチユーザ通信が実現できる性能を有していることを明らかにした.本研究が学術的意義を有していることは,研究成果が多数の論文として発表されていることが証明している.また,本研究は小型移動体群による長期間稼働可能な長距離高速同時通信の実現に寄与する点において,社会的な意義を有している.