Project/Area Number |
19H02352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Ken 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90183433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
巻 俊宏 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50505451)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 海流発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / モデル予測制御 / 水中浮遊式 / 海洋再生可能エネルギー / 海洋再生エネルギー / 海洋エネルギー / 電力品質 / コスト削減 / 安全性向上 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水中浮遊式海流発電装置は、流速変動により生じる動揺運動を回避して安全性を確保する制御が実施されているが、将来はこの安全性確保と変動流中での出力増加・品質向上による経済性向上を両立させなければならない。本研究では制御システムが安全性を担保しつつ経済性向上が可能かを明らかにすることと、どのような評価関数による最適制御が単位発電出力当たりのコスト削減に適しているのかを明らかにすることを目的として実施する。この目的を達成するため、制御シミュレーションコードを確立するとともに、このシミュレーション結果と海流の長期予測結果を利用してライフタイムの経済性を考慮したLCOEを算出する方法論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The submerged floating ocean current turbine, which is being developed as a new renewable energy, is controlled to avoid the motion caused by a fluctuation of the flow contained in the ocean current and to ensure safety. However, it is necessary to achieve both the safety and the economic improvement by increasing output and improving quality in the future. The purpose of this study was to clarify what kind of evaluation function is suitable for cost reduction to enable the control system to improve the economy and the safety at the same time. To achieve this goal, we established a control simulation code and constructed a methodology to obtain optimal control considering lifetime economics by using this simulation result and long-term prediction result of ocean current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水中浮遊式海流発電装置は水中でタービンに働くスラスト力と浮力の釣合いで一定水深を保ち、一点係留により流れの方向変化にも対応するいわゆる第3世代の海洋再生可能エネルギーである。また、浮体の動揺制御をタービンブレードのピッチ角制御だけで行う方式もとてもユニークな考えである。このような制御にモデル予測制御を応用する例は他に無く、かつ経済性をも向上させる試みは学術的に大きな意義がある。一方、海流発電は我が国近海の特色である黒潮を利用する方法として期待されており、離島の電源供給など社会的意義が高い。本研究はこのような発電方式の早期実現に大きく貢献するものである。