Creation of innovative on-site nano-measurement technology for marine resource exploration and environmental measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Clement Nicolas  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 客員研究員 (10838311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 豪  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70731834)
福場 辰洋  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 主任研究員 (80401272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノトランジスタ / 海洋計測 / レアアース元素 / deep sea / nanosensors / microfluidics / rare earth ions / 分子選択膜トランジスタ / ナノ計測 / マイクロ流体システム / rare-earth metals / deep-sea research / Nanosensors / Deep sea
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最先端の超小型ナノトランジスタ技術に基づいて、深海環境においてレアメタルなどの微量元素の濃度を現場で計測するための革新的な超小型イオンセンサの実現と応用展開を目指す。これにより超小型の現場型イオンセンサを実現できれば、それを小型の海中観測プラットフォームに搭載し、日本周辺の広大な海域を探査することに加えて、開発に伴う堆積物の分散等をモニタリングするためのデータを効率的に収集するなどの展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize an in-situ rare-earth element (REE) sensor by applying nanoscale transistor technology. As a result of the evaluation, we have shown that the nanoscale transistors can sense rare earth metal ions (Lanthanum) with high sensitivity, showing a super Nernstian response due to non-Coulombic ion-specific interactions at the nanoscale transistor/liquid interface. At the same time, fundamental technologies were developed and evaluated for underwater deployment. Here, we evaluated the pumping method using hydrostatic pressure at deep-sea. In addition, the prototype demonstrator with the miniature pressure tight housing, the flow control unit, the nanoscale transistor, and the electronics was constructed. In conclusion, this study successfully demonstrated the possibility of REE detection using the nanoscale transistor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は先端的な計測技術であるナノトランジスタ技術を海中での現場計測に適用しようとする点において、極めて独創的な取り組みである。ナノトランジスタ技術の面からは、この技術を用いたレアアース元素、特に3価イオンの検出についてはこれまでほとんど進んでおらず、本研究の成果は学術的にも意義がある。さらに、ラボスケールでの評価にとどまらず、深海も含めた海洋環境への展開を見据え、小型送液系や耐圧容器との集積化に必要な基盤技術の開発を進めるなど、海洋工学の観点からも新規性が高い。本技術が実用化されることによって海洋環境における資源探査および環境影響評価の効率を向上できると期待できる点で、社会的意義も大きい。