Study on signal authentication on ships using spatial reception characteristics of GNSS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO NOBUAKI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80343169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGNSS / 欺瞞信号 / 干渉 / マルチパス / 右旋円偏波 / 左旋円偏波 / GNSSコンパス / ジャミング / スプーフィング / 偏波特性 / 慣性航法 / ソフトウエアGNSS受信機 / ソフトウェアGNSS受信機 / ソフトウエア受信機 / 自律航行 / 測位衛星 / 右旋アンテナ / 左旋アンテナ / 電波伝搬 / 信号認証 / 衛星測位 / 船舶 / 空間的受信特性
Outline of Research at the Start
GPSを代表とする衛星測位による位置決定技術は、自律航行のインフラとして利用するには、信頼性の高い位置情報が重要である。課題の1つに、受信信号が非常に微弱で、干渉に弱くかつ欺瞞信号に弱い点がある。これらを解決するために、測位衛星からの真の信号と妨害者からの偽の信号において、異なる偏波特性(右旋と左旋)を利用した、新しい信号認証技術を実証する。真の信号は、到来方向が異なるため、受信アンテナの周囲環境によって偏波特性も異なる。一方、偽の信号の偏波特性は送信機が1つの場合ほぼ同じとなる。この新しい信号認証技術により、自律航行や自動運転での位置情報の利用がよりロバストになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the proposed method for detecting spoofing signals by taking advantage of the spatial reception characteristics of satellite positioning, specifically the characteristics of right and left circular polarization, was confirmed in experiments including during actual vessel navigation. Although the outdoor experiments were limited because they were limited to the range of weak radio waves, false signals could be detected with a probability of more than 95%. The method using the GNSS compass was also confirmed to be effective. In the future, it is expected that outdoor experiments will be conducted using methods that are not limited to weak radio waves, as well as the use of advanced simulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、衛星測位の偽信号の検知に、一般的な人工衛星の送信信号である右旋円偏波と左旋円偏波の特性を利用することができた点である。衛星測位は全て右旋円偏波を利用しているため、実環境では必ず右旋円偏波と反射による発生する左旋円偏波の受信がそれぞれの衛星電波の到達タイミングで発生する。一方、偽信号は1つのアンテナから送信されることがほとんどであり、右旋、左旋ともに画一的な受信信号となり判別が容易であった。また、この偽信号の対策は、衛星測位分野では今後の高信頼・高安全のアプリケーションにとって必須であり、社会的意義もある課題であったと考える。