Development of innovative photochemical de-NOx at low temperature, no catalyst, and no de-NOx agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kambara Shinji  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80362177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords真空紫外線 / 脱硝 / 一酸化窒素 / オゾン / 硝酸 / エキシマランプ / 無触媒脱硝 / 光反応 / 窒素酸化物 / 素反応シミュレーション / 硝酸製造 / 光反応メカニズム / 光子 / 反応メカニズム / 無触媒 / 舶用エンジン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,反応場の光子エネルギー分布を独自の手法で定量化・モデル化し,光脱硝反応メカニズムを完全に解明する。それをもとに,世界初となる3次元熱流体光反応シミュレータを構築する。開発したシミュレータを用いて,光源の配置や反応器容積・形状,排ガス流量をパラメータとして,光脱硝装置の最適設計を行う。小型の最適光脱硝装置を製作し,実際のディーゼルエンジン排ガスを用いて実用性を検証するレベルまで取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a photochemical reactor to convert NO to a water-soluble substance by irradiating vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) light of 172 nm wavelength at room temperature, without a catalyst or deNOx agent. The elementary reaction mechanism was elucidated in a laboratory-scale photochemical reactor. Large flow rate photochemical deNOx experiments were also conducted using actual exhaust gas from a waste incinerator. The deNOx rate of the scale-up system was lower than that of the lab-scale reactor. This is because the high moisture concentration (about 30%) in the actual exhaust gas prevented ozone formation by VUV irradiation, making it difficult for the NO oxidation reaction and HNO3 conversion reaction to proceed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外線(254 nm)による脱硝法の研究例はいくつかあるが,光子エネルギーが小さいため脱硝率が低く,実用に至らないことがわかっている。本研究は,光子エネルギーが高い172 nm紫外線を用いたところに独自性がある。また,低温・無触媒・脱硝剤なしの流通系反応場でNOをN2に90%以上転換できた実例はこれまでにないことから,創造性ある研究と言える。学術的観点では,本提案は気相光反応工学という新規な学術分野を開拓するものであり,学術的独自性・創造性が認められることから,推進すべき重要な研究課題であると考える。