Study on Dynamics of Drilling Pipe by Unsteady Magnus Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00252601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 朝哉  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 主任研究員 (10359127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドリルパイプ / 水中挙動 / ANCF / CFD / マグナス効果 / 回転円柱 / 非定常挙動 / 潮流中挙動 / 挙動推定 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
潮流中でのライザーレス掘削時には、ドリルパイプにマグナス効果による揚力が発生しドリルパイプが歪曲する。操業状態によっては抵抗の数倍以上の大きな揚力が発生する。この揚力は、潮流の時間的・空間的な変動やドリルパイプの運動により3次元的性質を有する非定常な(3次元非定常)マグナス効果による揚力となり、ドリルパイプの歪曲は空間的に時系列で変動する。この歪曲が時間的・空間的にどのように変化するか現状では不明であり、これを正確に予測する手段もない。そこで本研究では、これまで知ることができなかった潮流中でのドリルパイプの全体挙動の予測法を確立し、その方法を用いて、効率的な掘削を可能にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted to construct the underwater behavior of a rotating drill pipe in a tidal current in terms of 1) visualization of flow around a rotating oblique cylinder and measurement of hydrodynamic forces, 2) model experiments and model-scale calculations of drill pipe motion using the ANCF, 3) actual-scale calculations using the ANCF, 4) drill pipe displacement measurements on the deep earth exploration vessel "Chikyu," and 5) feedback of information obtained from calculations to actual operations. 5) Feedback of the information obtained from the calculations to the actual operation. As a result, the characteristics of the flow around an oblique rotating cylinder were obtained, and a method for estimating the underwater behavior of drill pipes was almost established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ドリルパイプの水中挙動推定法の確立を目指した.この結果,ある程度の精度でドリルパイプの水中挙動を予測することができるようになった.本来,操業中のライザーレス掘削では,まったく知ることのできなかったドリルパイプの水中挙動がある程度”見える”ようになったと考えられ,今後の海洋掘削の安全化,効率化に寄与できると考えられる.さらに,ドリルパイプの変形量が推定できるようになることは,ドリルビットに付加される掘削荷重(WOB)の予測にも用いることができると考えられるため,海洋掘削に対する貢献ひいては我が国の海洋開発に対する意義は大きいものと考える.