| Project/Area Number |
19H02361
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅田 民樹 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (90243336)
岩本 雄二 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80244680)
長松 隆 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80314251)
青木 誠 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (40796059)
細井 祥子 (田辺祥子) 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80423226)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ローレンツ体積力 / バラスト水浄化 / 海水・油分離 / バラスト水 / 電磁力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
バラスト水は,船舶からの取水・排水時に,混入した水生生物の無害化が求められている.様々な処理法が提案されているが,強固な膜で覆われた休眠卵,悪環境化で強固な膜を作り生体が休眠状態となったシストの除去には簡便で有効な手法が見出せておらず,新たな無害化技術の登場が待たれている.申請者のグループは電磁力を利用した海水・油分離装置の研究を行っており,この分離器の海水流れを分離実験と数値解析実験を比較しながら分離器を改良,最適化することで,これらの休眠卵やシストの除去が行えるバラスト水浄化のための海洋生物分離システムを開発することを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have researched on applying electromagnetic seawater/oil separation equipment to ballast water treatment. In this study, we have focused not only on the seawater flow inside the separator, but also on the mechanism of the separation force that acts on impurities. Research on seawater flow has shown that separation performance can be improved by reducing the electrode width. In addition, vortices generated in the separation space under high Lorentz-body-force decrease the separation force. These can be suppressed by installing a straighten plate in the separation space. However, in the case that the Lorentzian body force is not large, installing the straighten plate is disadvantageous for separation. In order to solve this problem, it may be necessary to consider the coupling effect of the local flow around the impurity and the seawater flow in the channel.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,バラスト水処理で主流となる方式は,フィルターを用いて大きな生物の物理濾過が行なわれている.バラスト水中の不純物濃度が高い場合,フィルター洗浄が頻繁に行われるため,処理が進まない問題がある.電磁力型海水・油分離装置は,整流板を用いて電極幅方向の流路幅を小さくすることで高い分離性能を得られることが分かってきており,処理量の問題を克服できればフィルターに代るデバイスとなる可能性を秘めている.