| Project/Area Number |
19H02363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hu Changhong 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20274532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
カムラ モハメド・ムスタフア・ザキ・アハメド 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (60870699)
末吉 誠 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80380533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 潮流発電タービン / 後流影響 / 水槽実験 / 数値流体力学 / 広域CFDモデル / 解適合格子法 / 潮流発電ファーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、潮流発電の実用化開発に必要な流体解析ツールの提供を目的として、極めて高い並列性能を有する解適合格子法に基づく非圧縮性流体ソルバーを開発し、実務への利用が可能な計算負荷で小規模潮流ファーム全体に対する数値解析が行える広域CFDモデルを構築する。また、CFDモデルの精度検証のために2機タービンの相互干渉に関する水槽実験を実施する。さらに、開発された広域CFDモデルと既存の潮流解析モデル及び汎用工学CFDソフトウェアの連成に関する研究も実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researches have been conducted on the development of a regional-scale CFD model with extremely high parallel performance, which enables high-resolution numerical simulation of a small-scale tidal current farm with an acceptable computational cost. A model experiment on the interaction between two turbines has been carried out for validation of the CFD model. The lattice Boltzmann method was applied to the development of the wide-area CFD model. The actuator line model was modified and implemented into the lattice Boltzmann method as a tidal turbine model. The developed regional-scale CFD model has been successfully applied to high-resolution numerical simulation of a small-scale tidal current farm, with the consideration of surface waves, turbulence inflow condition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複数機水車が設置される潮流発電ファームを解析する場合は広域CFD モデルによるLES が必要であるが、適切なソフトウェアがなく、関連の研究も少ない。そのために、本研究では極めて高い並列性能を有する格子ボルツマン法の応用に関する研究を行い、計算精度と計算効率の両立ができる広域CFD モデルを開発した。本研究成果により、潮流発電に特有な海面うねりの影響が考慮できる小規模潮流発電ファームの高解像度解析ができるようになり、潮流発電開発に必要な流体解析レベルを向上させるものと思われる。