Demonstration experiments of a floating/submersible shrouded tidal current power system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kyozuka Yusaku  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80177948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 胡 長洪  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20274532)
坂口 大作  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70244035)
末吉 誠  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80380533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潮流発電 / 実海域実験 / 浮沈式潮流発電装置 / ロープ係留 / ディフューザー付きタービン / 浮沈式装置 / 肉厚シュラウドタービン / 浮沈式潮流発電システム / 実海域試験 / 奈留瀬戸 / 浮沈式発電装置 / シュラウド・タービン / 浮沈式 / ディフューザ付きタービン / 浮沈式システム / 最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は四方を海に囲まれており、低流速海域においても有効な高効率潮流発電システムを開発するために、タービン面における流れを増速するディフューザー付き水車システムを適用し、タービンおよびディフューザーの最適形状を一体として求める手法を確立する。発電コストの低減化を実現するためにロープ係留による浮沈式潮流発電システムを提案する。このシステムは、流れが微速時には水面に浮上し、流速が大きい時には中層で流れに正対して発電するもので、装置の設置・回収に伴うメンテナンスコストが大幅に低減可能である。この小型実証装置を実海域に設置し、数か月間の実験によってその有効性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a floating/submersible tidal current power generation system that can generate electricity even in low-speed tidal currents, and conducted a demonstration experiments for about one month in Naru-Strait Goto City, Nagasaki Prefecture. This system was installed by a large diffuser to increase the flow around the turbine to achieve high-efficiency power generation performance in the low-speed tidal currents, and the four mooring ropes were used for the position keeping of the device in the sea. The purpose using mooring ropes was to "reduce the cost" by significantly reducing the marine works cost for the installation and maintenance.
In the demonstration experiments in the sea in August 2020, we obtained data for about one month regarding various power generation parameters, depth and attitude of the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潮流発電の原理は風力発電と同じであり、学術的には既に確立しているが、社会的には地球温暖化対策として今日的な意義がある。特に、潮流発電は他の再生可能エネルギーが機構の影響を受けて不規則に変動するのに対して予測可能であることが大きな特徴であり、信頼性の高いクリーンエネルギー源である。本研究は、この潮流発電の実用化を目指して実施されたものであり、実海域において浮沈式潮流発電システムを約1ヶ月間にわたり運用し、各種データの取得を行った。実海域実験を通じて、水槽実験では得られない貴重な経験をしたことが大きな意義である。