Project/Area Number |
19H02366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibahara Masakazu 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20350754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
才田 一幸 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30178470)
村川 英一 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 招へい教授 (60166270)
生島 一樹 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80734003)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 溶接高温割れ / 片面サブマージアーク溶接 / 理想化陽解法FEM / AI / 割れ防止技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
造船業における生産性を画期的に向上させる溶接法として、片面サブマージアーク溶接がある。この溶接法は、3~4電極を用いて大電流で溶接する手法であり、20 m以上の船体外板を1パスで高速に接合することができる生産性の高い造船コア技術の一つである。しかしながら、この溶接法を用いて溶接すると、高頻度に端部割れが発生する。この割れ問題は、この溶接法の開発以来50年以上も解決されず、現在でもなお続いている。本研究は、この多電極片面サブマージ溶接時における端部割れ問題に対し終止符を打ち、生産性を飛躍的に向上させる。さらに、開発手法とAIとを組み合わせることにより、端部割れ防止条件算定システムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we first developed a metallurgical-mechanical hybrid type hot cracking analysis method that takes into account the direction of crystal growth, in order to advance and accelerate the hot cracking analysis method, and established a high-precision hot cracking analysis method that takes solidification segregation into account. Next, we established a cracking prevention technique using artificial intelligence (AI) and proposed a new experimental method for quantitative evaluation of critical strain. Furthermore, the proposed method was applied to full-scale hot cracking analysis of edge cracking during single-sided submerged arc welding in actual equipment, and a cracking prevention method was also proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、割れに対する影響が顕著に見られる凝固成長方向および凝固偏析など、これまで学術的には冶金学的問題として検討されてきた影響因子を、有限要素法を用いた高温ひずみ解析(力学解析)に対し導入した。 この解析手法は、世界的に見ても類例を見ない手法であり、本研究の成果として、世界初の冶金学・力学融合型高温割れ解析法が完成された。