Development of Pulse Power Purification System of NOx and PM Emission from Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Ehara Yoshiyasu  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40308028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瑞慶覧 章朝  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00601072)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords船舶 / 排ガス / 電気集塵 / パルスパワー / 微小粒子 / 窒素酸化物 / PM / NOx / 浄化
Outline of Research at the Start
船舶からの排出ガスに対する規制は,国際的に実施され段階的に厳しくなっている。欧米の一部海域では,粒子状物質(PM)自体の規制が始まり,ブラックカーボン(BC)の環境への影響も懸念されている。
本研究ではNOx・PM浄化装置の実船化を目指し,排出ガス温度に影響されない浄化装置を開発する。そのため,電気集塵処理システムにパルスパワーを適応し,ガス分子をより効果的に活性化することができ,荷電粒子やイオン,活性原子を高密度で生成できるパルスストリーマを発生させてNOx・PMの除去を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a simultaneous NOx and PM treatment technology for marine diesel exhaust gas. The treatment system uses pulsed power and is applied from room temperature to 400°C. The pulse power can generate a stable plasma discharge without sparking even in a high temperature gas. In this research, the particle behavior for pulsed streamers was simulated and analyzed, and the optimum pulse voltage waveform and repetition frequency were examined. The effects of the processing gas temperature on the discharge inception voltage and spark voltage was investigated. Based on these results, ESP system using pulse power was constructed, PM collection characteristics were tested for gas temperature, and confirmed that ESP performance was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船舶から排出されるNOx・PMを同時除去する技術の確立は切望されている。放電プラズマを適用する技術では,エンジンの運転状態により排出ガス温度は変化し,それに伴い放電電流および放電形態が変化する。そのため,安定な除去効率を得るためには,排出ガス温度に影響されない,システムの開発が必要となる。パルスパワーは高温度ガス中においても,スパークせずに安定したプラズマ放電の発生が可能となる。さらに,パルスパワーによりオゾンや酸素原子を効率良く発生させ,これら活性種により捕集したPM燃焼およびNOxの還元を行う。ディーゼル排ガス処理に,パルスパワーを適用した例は未だなく,学術的な独自性は極めて高い。