Study on Plugging Caused by Methane Hydrate Formation Inside a Pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Joji  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所 海洋開発系, 研究員 (00586703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 康晴  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30344237)
山本 マルシオ  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10608631)
高野 慧  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90636820)
大坪 和久  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50435773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 管内閉塞 / 低温物質 / 資源開発 / ループ試験 / 高圧試験 / 模型試験 / 表層型
Outline of Research at the Start
表層型メタンハイドレートの回収時において、メタンハイドレートと海水を同時に移送、揚上する場合に、メタンハイドレートが再ガス化して発生したメタンガスの体積膨張に伴う温度の低下が生じ、ガス化したメタンの再ハイドレート化や断熱膨張による海水の凍結現象(断熱冷却)が発生する可能性がある。また、海底移送時には、管内温度が低下した場合、海水の凍結を引き起こす可能性もある。これらの影響により移送管の閉塞が生じることが懸念される。本研究では、移送管内外の速度、温度、圧力、及び伝熱特性の変化によるハイドレート化、海水の凍結といった管内流体の相変化状況について試験により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out experiments to estimate the situation inside the riser pipe and the risk due to the freezing of the methane hydrate slurry during the transfer process.
In the experiment using the closed-loop experimental apparatus under the atmospheric pressure, ice layers were formed on the tube wall when the temperature outside of the tube was chilled until -4°C. And, two different materials, stainless-steel and brass, were used to investigate the influence of pipe material on the heat transfer from the outside to the inner fluid. As a result, no significant differences between the pipe materials were shown in the heat transfer from the outside temperature.
In the experiment under high-pressure conditions, the hydrate growth process differs depending on the temperature-pressure conditions and gas control. It is assumed that the formation of gas hydrate requires enough amount of gas includes dissolved gas in seawater in addition to temperature-pressure conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本周辺海域において存在が確認されているメタンハイドレートは、我が国のエネルギー安定供給に資する有望なエネルギー資源として期待されている。メタンハイドレート等の海底資源を商業規模で生産を行う場合、安定した移送方法を検討する必要があり、移送管内における流体の相変化に伴う凍結等の流動阻害に関する条件を明確にすることが重要である。
本研究では、実験により海水の凍結条件や再ハイドレート化の形成過程が明らかとなり、安定した移送に必要となる環境条件及び懸念要素が明確となった。