Research on ship performance to avoid collision and criteria to prevent marine accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Michio  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60358405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 英樹  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10415797)
田口 晴邦  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70344455)
塚田 吉昭  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90425752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海難事故 / 衝突回避 / 事故防止 / 安全基準
Outline of Research at the Start
船の性能の観点から衝突事故防止を研究した例はこれまでにほとんどなく、国際海事機関は船の停止・初期旋回性能基準を定めているものの、事故減少にどれだけ寄与するかは明らかにされてはいません。
本研究では、①海難事故調査報告書等を分析し、衝突事故回避に必要な停止距離と初期旋回性能等を推定し、②機関出力を考慮した船体運動のモデル化と実船相似の模型実験によって所定の初期条件からの停止および初期旋回性能として規格化します。さらに、③規格化した性能と個々の事故状況を考慮して船の性能と衝突事故防止の関係を明らかにし、④就航船の性能推定を踏まえて実現性・実効性のある停止・初期旋回性能基準を提案します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic data representing rectified relation between initial ship speed and resultant stopping distance by propeller reversing were analyzed. A mathematical model for simulating ships’ stopping motion during propeller reversing is constructed and stopping characteristics depending on propeller rate change in propeller reversing process were studied. Ship model tests were carried out in which a novel technique was applied for realizing actual ship’s stopping motion using a free-running ship model. These results were summarized as a guideline for considering standards of stopping performance for preventing marine accidents such as collisions and groundings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船の衝突を防止するための人間-機械系の観点からの研究や船の停止・旋回性能に関する研究には実績がある。しかし、国際海事機関の基準の問題点が指摘されることはあっても、衝突事故削減の観点からの検討がされたことはなかった。
衝突事故が依然として船舶事故の大半を占める中、近年、国際的な温室効果ガス削減規制によって機関出力の小さい船が増加してプロペラ逆転停止性能が低い船の増加につながることが危惧されている。このような状況において本研究の成果は、これまでの人為的過失防止の対策等とは異なる、船が備えるべき停止性能は安全上どれだけ確保すべきかという観点からの手がかりを与えるものである。