study of image sensor communication in turbid water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWA Takao  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 主任研究員 (50359139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 伴照  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 環境技術開発センター 材料試験炉部, 研究職 (00516825)
小澤 佑介  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (20634215)
後藤 慎平  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (90772939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水中光無線 / イメージセンサ / LED / R-CNN / 光無線 / 水中 / 濁度 / クロロフィル / カメラ / アレイコード / 照明 / 伝搬損失 / 光無線通信 / アレイ / 通信 / beer-lambert / bayer
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではアレイ形式の水中LED照明を用いたイメージセンサ通信を実現するため,水の濁りが光無線通信の距離や速度に与える影響を明らかにする.
水の濁りに応じて,光は色により異なる減衰の後にカメラに到達する.LED照明の一部が欠けて見える場合や,カメラの画像ボケが発生する場合もある.これら水中特有の通信障害をなくすため,写真修正ソフトと数値計算ソフトウエアを用いたシミュレーションを実施し,アレイ形式の水中LED照明と既存のアレイコード通信システムを改良し,岸壁での海中通信試験を実施する.
この研究によって水中ロボット同士で無線通信が可能となり,水中観測の自動化が発展する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize underwater image sensor communication using color information, we performed theoretical analysis of the light propagating from the LED to the sensor using the RGB-LED array as the transmitter and the image sensor as the receiver.
The strength of the received signal under disturbance was estimated by computer simulation. In addition, we tried to detect the RGB-LED array on the captured image using R-CNN by machine learning, photographed the RGB-LED array installed underwater with an underwater camera, and checked the difference in detection accuracy depending on the array pattern of the LED.
Based on these results, we devised a method for estimating the brightness from an image taken in an overexposed state, and obtained a patent for color multivalued communication using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって,水中における短距離高速通信を実現する水中イメージセンサ通信の基本的な特性を把握し,通信における電力効率やLEDアレイの適切な配置に関しての知見を得る事が出来た.また機械学習によるLEDアレイの発見や復号を試み,従来方式と比較して有利な点を確認した.
本研究成果を用いれば,水中の高速無線通信を特別な装置を用いず安価に実現可能である.水中ロボットの遠隔制御やダイバー間のコミュニケーション手段に応用可能で,水中wi-fi技術として有望であることを明らかとした.