Theoretical and Applied Research on Spatial Design Strategies for Optimal Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 大輔  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30435771)
大澤 義明  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50183760)
宮川 雅至  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50400627)
雨宮 護  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords輸送 / 交通 / ルート / 防犯・防災 / 空間設計
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少・少子高齢化・財政健全化などの社会背景のなかで,時系列的輸送プロセスの考慮,ICT技術支援による行動変容の活用,混雑や非常時における戦略的対応の3つの視点から,ヒトやモノのますます効率的な輸送が追求されることとなると考えられる.本研究課題は,空間移動・輸送の最適戦略に関する理論と応用についての研究を行うことを目的とし,①輸送の最適化とルート設計の理論を構築し,それに基づいて,②人流・物流輸送への適用と③防犯・防災戦略への応用を追求していく.本研究の実施により,輸送からみた都市・国土空間利用が,輸送技術の進展によってどのように再構築されてゆくべきかを提示することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we will pursue efficiency from three perspectives: (a) consideration of time-series transportation processes, (b) utilization of behavioral changes through ICT technical support, and (c) strategic response in times of congestion and emergencies. The purpose of this project is to study the theory and application of the optimal strategy of transportation. In this research, from the viewpoint of social utilization of technologies related to geographic information, we utilize the research potential of related fields such as geographic information science, city planning, regional science, and social engineering. By pursuing (1) theory of the optimal transport and routing, (2) application to human flow / logistics transportation, and (3) application to crime prevention / disaster prevention strategies, we expect synergistic development of analysis methods and research contents from both aspects of theory and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,近年その重要性を増している情報技術の社会実装と政策展開の課題のなかで,膨大な情報量を蓄積しつつある地理情報を有効かつ的確に活用することを通して,安全・効率的で環境負荷の少ない交通体系の研究,犯罪・災害などのリスクに対する安全研究,集約型のコンパクト・シティ・アンド・ネットワーク型の都市計画の研究等において,輸送からみた都市・国土空間利用が,輸送技術の進展によってどのように再構築されてゆくべきか,ひいては地球上の社会的空間利用の合理的な体系を提示することに資することができる.