Solving large-scale service assignment problems via machine learning techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Umetani Shunji  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80367820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 吉伸  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (00514796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組合せ最適化 / 機械学習 / アルゴリズム / 整数計画問題 / オンライン広告
Outline of Research at the Start
数百万人の利用者を対象とする大規模なオンラインサービスにおいて,大規模なデータに基づき利用者の需要に応じたサービスを割り当てる効率的な最適割当アルゴリズムを開発する.特に,多くの入力データが持つ共通した特徴から得られる事前知識を利用し,クエリ時に大規模な入力データの全体を走査することなく最適化計算時を実行することで最適割当アルゴリズムの効率化を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop an efficient optimal allocation algorithm for online services with millions of users, which allocates services according to user demand based on large-scale data. In particular, we use prior knowledge obtained from common features of many input data to improve the efficiency of the optimal allocation algorithm by performing the optimization computation without scanning the entire large input data at the time of query.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実世界から収集した大規模なデータに基づき利用者の需要に応じて適切なサービスを割り当てる多様なオンラインサービスが現れるようになった.しかし,利用者の需要に応じた商品が推薦されない,需要と供給の不均衡を解消できないなど,適切なサービスが割り当てられない事例が後を絶たないのが現状である.利用者の需要に応じて適切なサービスを割り当てるためには,全ての利用者のクエリを把握した上で,サービスの割り当てが一部の利用者に集中しないように上手く振り分ける全体最適化を実現するアルゴリズムの開発は,社会全体のサービス向上に大いに貢献することが期待できる.