Deepening optimization modelings for robust data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Jun-ya  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40334031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 祐一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40602959)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理最適化 / データ / ロバスト / スパース最適化 / 機械学習 / データ解析 / ロバスト最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
経営科学におけるデータ解析に基づく意思決定(ビジネスアナリティクス)において、その技術のロジックを人間が解釈し易いように、手法の再整備を目指す。より具体的には、現実社会で見られるデータが持つ、扱いづらい性質のいくつかに注目し、研究代表者らが最近提示した非凸最適化のモデリング技法を用い、なるべく統合的な形でデータ解析手法を提示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
data analysis methods and decision making in management science can be approached through mathematical optimization models. In this research project, we propose more advanced data analysis methods based on optimization modeling and algorithms that contribute to such modelings and decision-making problems, using the non-convex optimization modeling technique presented by the P.I.in the past year. In addition, a theoretical analysis of out-of-sample performance and an interpretation of a robust optimization modeling, a form of optimization for adversarial situations, were given to suggest a parameter setting policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経営科学におけるデータ解析に基づく意思決定(ビジネスアナリティクス)において、その技術のロジックを人間が解釈し易くなるような手法の提案を目指す。より具体的には、現実社会で見られるデータが持つ、扱いづらい性質のいくつかに注目し、研究代表者らが最近提示した非凸最適化のモデリング技法を用い、なるべく統合的な形でデータ解析手法を提示していく。このように背後のロジックが明確な方法論についても新しい方法論を提示し、理解を深めることで、ブラックボックス化を前提に進むデータ解析手法の補完技術を整備する。