An integrated analysis of robust and sustainable policy for energy mix and reducing greenhouse gas emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takashima Ryuta  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (50401138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 誠  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10377137)
鳥海 重喜  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60455441)
近藤 潤次  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 准教授 (20357049)
鈴木 正昭  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (10431842)
田中 未来  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (40737053)
伊藤 真理  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 講師 (20778211)
伊藤 和哉  政策研究大学院大学, 大学運営局, ポストドクトラルフェロー (00966244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロシューマー / 送電料金 / 再生可能エネルギー普及促進策 / 社会厚生 / 支払意思額 / 市場均衡 / リアルオプション / 離散選択実験 / 蓄電池 / デススパイラル / エージェントベースシミュレーション / FIP / 脱炭素社会 / 送電容量 / 再生可能エネルギー政策 / 電力システム改革 / パリ協定 / リアル・オプション / エージェントベースモデル / コンジョイント分析 / 支払意志額 / 環境政策 / 送電設備投資 / エネルギー利用選択
Outline of Research at the Start
第5次エネルギー基本計画において,2030年度の二酸化炭素ゼロエミッション電源比率の目標値を44%と掲げている.また,パリ協定においては,2050年の温室効果ガスの排出を2013年度の水準から80%削減することを目標としている.すなわち,持続可能な電力システム改革を進展させるためには,温室効果ガス削減の目標値も意識し,エネルギーミックスの社会経済的な動向,それに伴う制度設計を考える必要がある.そこで本研究課題では,社会経済システムや電力系統等の統合的な分析・評価を通じて,将来の頑健で持続可能なエネルギーミックス・温室効果ガス削減策へ示唆を与えるような社会・学術の両面に貢献することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We address an effect of prosumers with a photovoltaic system on a power market by means of market equilibrium and real options models. It is found that the increase in the prosumer in the market might not always lead to a higher transmission fee. We also develop a multi-agent based simulation model, that is, a bottom-up approach in order to compare the simulation result to that of the theoretical model. When the market system is composed of heterogeneous power producers, the result for social welfare is not consistent with that for the theoretical model of a top-down approach. In addition, consumers’ preference for energy-mix and GHG emissions are estimated by a discrete choice experiment and a mixed logit model. As a result, WTP of nuclear energy tends to increase compared to previous papers, whereas that of renewable energy keeps on a high level. Our study, therefore, contributes to the recent debates to the power system innovation, and energy and environmental policy in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,電力を購入するとともに自ら発電するプロシューマーの存在が社会的,学術的にも注目されている.プロシューマーの増大により,送電料金が高騰する問題が生じる可能性がある.本研究の成果において,競争の形によって,その高騰が必ずしも生じないことを明らかにしたことは,学術的,社会的にも意義も大きいと考える.また,理論モデルとシミュレーションモデルの比較から,市場参加者の異質性を考える場合,理論モデルの使用に留意する必要があることを示した.さらに,再生可能エネルギーと原子力に関する支払い意思額を推定したことは,今後の電力システムのイノベーションやエネルギー・環境政策に示唆を与えた成果であると考えている.