Quantum chemical optimization of nano-particle constituent elements eliciting a self-extinction to the ignitible liquid metal and evaluation of its flowability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ai  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (40463781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 隆治  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (00570897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナトリウム / 水 / 水素 / 遷移金属 / 液体金属 / 水素吸蔵 / 混相 / 量子計算 / 水蒸気 / 水素化ナトリウム / 量子ダイナミクス / 電位分布 / 液体ナトリウム / 水素吸蔵元素 / 水素吸蔵機構 / 気/液/固 界面 / 高速化量子分子動力学法
Outline of Research at the Start
高速増殖炉の冷却材である液体ナトリウムは水蒸気と接触すれば水素ガスを発生させ発火するが、水素吸蔵金属であるチタンナノ粒子を含むと水素ガスが減り自己鎮火に至る. この自己鎮火機構を、水素のナトリウム液中での所在と形態を明らかにし、ナノ粒子材として最適な元素も同定する. 粒子同士の静電反発や水素吸蔵能を、マクロな特性である粒子分散特性や反応熱変化として流体特性に反映し、安全な冷却流体を最適化する. 高速化量子計算を用いてチタンナノ粒子を含む液体ナトリウムの爆発変容機構を探り、実測と対比する. チタンとチタン以外に有望視される水素吸蔵元素の自己鎮火能の相対比から最適な冷却材量を量子化学的に設計する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the sodium-water reaction in vapor sodium phase at 1273 K with that in the sodium/metal multiphase domain by applying the accelerated quantum chemical molecular dynamics method.
When a water molecule collides with the surface of sodium medium, a water molecule collides from the hydrogen atom side, and the negatively charged hydrogen atom forms sodium hydride, and they become hydrogen molecule. Whereas, in sodium over the titanium, newly generated hydrogen molecules are negatively charged and staying around the titanium surface. Produced hydrogen molecule is difficult to scatter vigorously like on the sodium surface. The difference in this hydrogen morphology is considered to be a deterrent factor of the sodium-water reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナトリウムは伝熱特性に優れた冷却材としての利点を有する一方で、化学的に活性である為、空気中の水蒸気との接触により急激な化学反応を生じる。アルカリ金属が水や水蒸気と接触して起こす爆発反応によって水素ガスが発生する。この激しいナトリウム-水蒸気反応は、ナトリウムがチタンナノ粒子を包含する場合、その激しさが緩和される事が実証されている。しかし、ナトリウム-水蒸気反応は非常に速く複雑で危険をともなうため、発生した水素の分子または原子の形態は実測し難く、理論的観点からの解析が必要であった。チタンの有無によるナトリウム-水反応の差異を高速化量子分子動力学計算を用いて反応過程を解析した。