Visualization of Peculiar Dynamics of Surfacre Atmosphere and Gas and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Tatsuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80304187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLEDライダー / 表層大気 / ガス / 挙動 / インタラクション / 可視化 / LED / ライダー / ラマン散乱 / 偏光 / ミー散乱 / lidar / 波浪 / 自給 / 自立 / ミニライダー / 局所大気 / ダスト / ラマン / ミー / 海表面 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では地表面/海表面と表層大気・ガスとの動的インタラクション(時空間上の相互作用)の挙動を可視化し、その挙動メカニズムの解明を目的とする。先行研究(平成28年度採択 基盤研究B 代表椎名)によって開発したLEDライダーを自立化・機能化し、観測エリア内を走査することで、表層大気と地表面との動的インタラクションを可視化、その特異な挙動メカニズムを解明する。本申請では実環境下での表層大気のインタラクションの可視化、特に長時間・長期間にわたる挙動変化を可視化によって捉える。気象因子を含めて可視化された表層大気の挙動メカニズムを解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been conducted with the purposes to visualize peculiar dynamics of surface atmosphere and gas and to clear its mechanism. The LED lidar had its function of Mie scattering light, Raman scattering light and polarized light measurements. Those LED lidars were used synchronously, and observed dust flow quantitatively and sea wave dynamics.
This study could achieve their visualization successfully. We developed a new pulse oscillation circuits for LED lidar. Its potential is quite high because of higher optical power of >10W and short pulse width of <1ns. Those achievements will be succeeded to the next study subject (Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research B) for turbulent field monitoring of surface atmosphere and gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表層大気・ガスはそれ自身がセル(空気だまり)として移動する際、地形や地表面状況、構造物等によってその挙動は強く影響を受ける。同時に温湿度や風、気圧、日射等の気象因子にも表層大気の挙動は大きく反映される。砂面や海表面のように砂塵や波浪が生じるような場合、表層大気とのインタラクション(相互作用)はさらに複雑さを増し、風を含む大気が砂塵や波浪を牽引するのか、砂塵や波浪が大気を牽引するのか、状況によって異なる現象を生じる。表層大気と地表面・海表面との動的インタラクションの解明は物質境界での現象把握による関心が高く、境界層での物質拡散、輸送、及びそれらへの地形・気象因子の効果といった観点が興味深い。