High reliability and safety methodology that combines conventional methods with non-technical skills for unexpected events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kenji  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60197415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / ノンテクニカルスキル / 想定外事象 / 医療安全 / 未然防止 / FMEA / リスクコミュニケーション / 予測 / 信頼性設計 / インシデント報告 / 予兆 / モニタリング / 社会インフラ
Outline of Research at the Start
想定外事象を回避し発生時に適応的に対するためには、未然防止に効果的な従来手法FMEAを中心としたテクニカルスキルを徹底すると同時に、運用時の適応的対応手法であるノンテクニカルスキルを定着させることが重要である。それらを同一のモデルの中で位置づけ、両者間での有効な情報連携を基により効果的な活用を実現する全体の仕組みを構築する。そして具体的な方法論を提示すると共に標準化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve high reliability and safety, including adaptive response to unexpected events, it is necessary to expand the scope of FMEA, a conventional method effective for prevention, to predictable unexpected events during design. At the same time, it is necessary to establish non-technical skills, which is an adaptive response method during operation, and we have identified five points for the construction of a methodology to achieve high reliability and safety by integrating them. This methodology is a common framework for diverse fields and consists of a mechanism based on effective information linkage between both design and operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造業界では、事故の未然防止のために問題予測の充実に重点を置いているが、本研究では『想定外事象は常に存在する』との前提に立つ従来にない設計方法論の構築を目指した。Safety-II をSafety-I に関連付けることで、設計時に運用時の想定外事象への対応考慮を可能にしたものである。逆にNTSに注目が集まる医療界では、標準作業からの逸脱対応ばかりに目が向けられ、標準作業の妥当性評価が軽視されることが多い。これら両分野に適合できる、設計と運用の相互補完により高信頼性・安全性確保を実現する方法論の要点を明らかにした点に社会的な意義がある。