Development of novel, high-performance, and phosphorus-free fire suppressants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Yusuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (60419273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消火 / 火災 / 消火剤 / ユビキタス元素 / 合成化学 / マイクロエマルション / 火災安全工学 / ユビキタス
Outline of Research at the Start
いずれ起こる南海トラフ地震では最大 2 万人強の火災による死者および約 75 万棟の家屋焼失が危惧されている.従って,初期消火が重要視されており,高性能消火剤が求められている.広く利用されている粉末消火器の有効成分はリン酸塩であるが,その原料であるリン鉱石は枯渇リスクがあるとともに価格が急上昇している.本研究の目的は,主として枯渇リスクが小さいカルシウムおよび鉄化合物を用いて,消火剤の高性能化かつリン資源の保護を目指すとともに,次世代消火剤の分子設計に資する知見を得ることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key findings of this project can be outlined as follows: (1) aqueous dispersions of nano-sized ferrocene particles exhibited a high ability to extinguish pool fires, (2) novel high-performance fire suppressants were synthesized, and a positive correlation between the ease with which the compounds decompose/break down and their flame inhibition efficiency was found, and (3) new microemulsion-based fire suppressants were prepared and had the higher suppression efficiency than a conventional suppressant. In conclusion, the advantages of the agents suggested in this study lie in their high ability to extinguish fires and in their ubiquitous elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から,ウォーターミストへの添加剤として利用するために,数多くの金属化合物が模索されてきたが,既知化合物の中から宝探し的に探索されており,化合物選定に関して明確な学理が無かった.また,粉末消火剤の有効成分としてリン酸塩が用いられているが,リン鉱石には枯渇リスクや産出国のカントリーリスクがある.本研究で提案した新規消火剤は,どれも既存消火剤よりも高性能であるだけではなく,使用元素のユビキタス化を達成した.従って,火災による被害低減およびユビキタス元素戦略に資する社会的貢献ができたと考えられる.これに加え,高性能消火剤の分子設計に資する先駆的指針を示すことができ,ここに学術的意義があると言える.